Historic Sites of Manitoba: Naylor House / Ches-Way Apartments and Ches-Way Annex (797 Honeyman Avenue / 240 Chesnut Street, Winnipeg)

Occupants | Photos & Maps | Sources

Located on the northwest corner of Broadway [now Honeyman Avenue] and Shore Street [now Chestnut Street] in Winnipeg, this residential dwelling was commissioned by dry goods merchant Harry Patrick Naylor in 1905, with architectural designs acquired from George William Northwood. The home was built by contractors John James Wallace and William John Akins. The two and a half storey brick home originally measured 32 feet by 32 feet and was completed at a cost of $6,000.

The Naylors relocated to 53 Maryland Avenue around 1908, as well as taking up residence in Glenboro, and the premises was next occupied by merchant John Francis Fumerton (1863-1964), of the Fumerton Building, from whom Naylor had acquired Fumerton’s Glenboro-based business. Occupancy next included family units of Alexander “Alex” Calder and Charles A. Hunter. By 1918, two small additions had been made to the rear of the residence, a two-storey addon in brick and the furthest rear a single storey in wood frame.

In the spring of 1924, the property, then described as having eight rooms, was put up for mortgage sale under the Real Property Act, after which it appears Thompson retained occupancy. By the latter half of the 1920s, single and double-room suites were being rented out. Around 1927, it became home to Elizabeth Cadham (previously of the Cadham House / River Apartments) and another renter. Shortly after her death on 17 January 1928, the property was listed for sale, and it is approximately at this time, in late January 1928, that the first mentions of the Ches-Way [at first spelt Chesway] Apartments appeared in local newspapers, the name being derived from its corner location at the junction of Chestnut Street and Broadway.

The Ches-Way Aparments were formally established and, by 1930, the building contained six apartments. In 1937, an expansion at 240 Chestnut Street was commissioned to the eastern side of the existing multi-unit dwelling; the addition again built by the Akins and Wallace, now operating as the Akins and Wallace Realty Company. It measured 56 feet at its widest to a depth of up to 26 feet and was completed in October at a cost of $12,000, with the brick addition featuring nine new suites across its three levels. The new addition at 240 Chestnut took the Ches-Way Apartments name, with the original residence of 797 Broadway becoming the Ches-Way Annex. The separate names persisted through the 1960s.

In February 2019, the property was put up for mortgage sale, following renovations and a 2018 fire in the Chestnut Street portion.

Occupants/Owners

Occupant/Owner