Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carruthers School No. 2188 (RM of Hanover)

The Carruthers School District was established in October 1928 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW33-5-6E in the Rural Municipality of Hanover. The original structure was replaced by a wood frame building. In 1968, the district was dissolved and its area became part of the Hanover School Division. The school closed in June 1968 and the former school building was sold for $1 and moved to a park south of Grunthal for use as a museum. A commemorative sign was erected in 2005-2006 by the Bohdan “Bob” Osadchuk (1939-2006) and the District School Heritage Association.

Among the teachers who worked at Carruthers School were Alvina Dueck (?-?), Mrs. S. B. Regier (?-?), Mildred Anne Siemens (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), John Frank Boitson (Fall 1956 - Fall 1959, January-February 1960, & June 1960), Clara Harms (March - June 1960), Miss Block (?-?), Harold Jacob Dyck (Fall 1961 - Spring 1962), Erdman Friesen (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964), Laurence Leslie McGill (Fall 1964), Lena St. Vincent (Spring 1965), and Walter Bugera (Fall 1965 - Spring 1968).

The original Carruthers School building

The original Carruthers School building (no date) by James Tod