Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carroll Consolidated School No. 868 (Carroll, Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)

A school district was organized formally at Carroll, in the Rural Municipality of Oakland, in October 1895 and a school building was constructed the following summer, at a cost of $660. Located in what later became Carroll Park, in April 1914 the district was consolidated with Paisley School No. 321, which had operated since 1885. In 1915, a new two-storey brick school was constructed by Souris contractor Daniel Kitchen on a design by Winnipeg architect Eldred D. Tuttle. It opened in January 1916. Four years later, the basement was renovated for use in a newly opened High School.

In September 1961, senior students were bused to Souris. Over the next few years, nearby rural schools closed and their students came here: Hayfield School No. 200 and Riverbank School No. 384. In 1968, Carroll School joined the Souris Valley School Division and remained opened for students in grades 1 to 6, under the supervision of two teachers, with students from grades 7 and 8 being bused to Souris School. It closed completely on 27 June 1969. The school building still stands on its former site and was renovated into a private residence.

The former school bell is mounted on a monument beside the Carroll Memorial Hall.

1917-1918

Dr. Creasy

1918-1920

1920-1921

Willard Ervin Rife (1890-1970)

1921-1923

1923-1924

A. A. Stewart

1924-1927

William Jonathan Gresham (1903-1978)

1927-1929

James McNeil (1866-1954)

1929-1930

Stanley James Weatherley (1902-1975)

1930-1935

Karl Eric Chambers (1908-1987)

1935-1939

John Clayton Stewart (1906-1990)

1939-1941

Borden Brownlee Johnston (1911-1996)

1941-1942

Garnet Milton Morrison (1915-1992)

1942-1943

Eileen R. Prowse

1943-1945

Frank Cecil Jacobs (1914-2002)

1945-1947

Rudolph Verne Dankesreiter (1900-1952)

1947-1949

1949-1950

E. Johnson

1950-1954

Richard Nielsen (1914-1997)

1954-1955

Thomas William Ebbern (1879-1970)

1955-1958

James Maxwell Taylor

1958-1961

Maurice Peter Kalushka (1918-2002)

1920-1921

V. Burns, M. Crowe

Among the other teachers of Carroll School were Miss Hall (1905), Charles W. Laidlaw (1897), Miss Mabel Hawthorne (1917-1918), Irene Sinclair Franklin (1924-1925), Eva Croll (1932-1933), Fred Kirbyson, Emily Hunter Turner (1946), Mrs. Henry Gordon (1968-1969), and Mrs. Marian Brown (1968-1969).

View of Carroll Consolidated School through trees

View of Carroll Consolidated School through trees (no date) by A. J. Hatcher