Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carey House (121 Park Boulevard, Winnipeg)

This, the oldest house in the Tuxedo area of Winnipeg, was built in 1915 by architect Raymond Carey. He had married Frederick W. Heubach’s daughter, Claire, and for their home, he purchased lots 2 and 3 in block 52 from the Tuxedo Company. Carey was a British architect who had come to Winnipeg in 1909, from Detroit where he had built some outstanding Georgian homes in Grosse Point. His work shows fine attention to detail. As a pioneer homeowner, he was isolated by the snow, and complained to the Town Council that Piper needed to be ploughed out. He was the only customer on the power line which ran west from the barrack gates. In 1921, he sold the house to E. A. Woodward, a grain merchant who shortly moved to Vancouver. After sitting a year unoccupied, the house was bought in 1923 by John H. McDonald.

The McDonald family occupied the house from 1926 until 1964. McDonald was, at the time, an accountant in the firm of Gooderham Melady and Sellers, later Federal Grain. He later formed his own companies, Dominion Briquettes and Chemical Company and McDonald Grain Company. McDonald had moved out from Crescentwood, and his children went to school with the Heubach family until Tuxedo Park School was ready to hold classes in 1926. His property ran through to the next street and was developed by the McDonalds to encompass a tennis court, horse barn, and lovely gardens. Mrs. McDonald supported many causes in the city including the St. Agnes Guild of the Winnipeg General Hospital, and especially the Girl Guides. Many Guide events were held on its spacious lawns.

When the property was sold in 1965, the new owner, Dr. Reuben Cherniak, separated the two lots and sold the lot on Lamont where you will see a newer house dating from that time.

Carey House

Carey House (September 2018)