Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Consolidated Rubber Company Warehouse / Dominion Rubber Company Warehouse / Equipment Depot Storehouse / Federal Grain Elevator (1569 Orange Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Canadian Consolidated Rubber Company—which dealt in a wide array of products, from tires to raincoats—was formed on 29 June 1906 by the merger of the Canadian Rubber Company, Granby Rubber Company, and Maple Leaf Rubber Company. Incorporated at Montreal, Quebec, the company established retail and office space for its Western Canada Division in a building at the corner of Princess Street and Bannatyne Avenue in Winnipeg. Licensed as an extra-provincial corporation on 9 February 1911, It supported branch offices at Regina, Saskatoon, Edmonton, Calgary, and Vancouver.

In 1912, needing space for a warehouse and shipping centre, the company bought a tract of land measuring 447 feet by 322 feet, serviced by a spur line of the Canadian Pacific Railway, near the then-city limits, on the northeast corner of Dublin Avenue and Empress Street (now Orange Street). The Canadian Stewart Company was commissioned to design and construct the concrete and brick building. Excavation work for a 300 foot by 100 foot foundation began in November 1912. At first, only a basement and ground floor were built but plans allowed for future expansion, possibly to as much as nine storeys. The structure was finished by the year’s end at a cost of over $60,000.

Several thousand cubic yards of soil removed from the excavation were hauled across Empress and dumped on the bank of nearby Omands Creek. This would prove to be a poor decision. In April 1913, the creek experienced its worst flood since 1882, after which the provincial government had enlarged the waterway to 15 feet deep and 30 feet wide some two miles upstream from its mouth at the Assiniboine River. The excavated soil dumped on the creek banks acted as a dam, resulting in severe flooding of businesses (including the newly built warehouse), churches, schools, and hundreds of residences in the surrounding Weston area. The company was obliged to pay over $250,000 in damage claims.

The onset of the First World War delayed expansion plans so the warehouse remained at its single-storey height. Renamed the Dominion Rubber Company on 11 May 1926, this building was used until 1935 when it was rented (and later sold) to the federal government to serve as the Equipment Depot No. 2 of the Royal Canadian Air Force. Structural alterations and repairs began on 28 January 1935, with contributors to the renovations including Alexander D. Melville (architectural designs), C. D. Kirk & Company (plumbing), MacDonald Brothers (sheet metal and roofing), and James Barton Gass (general contractor). These improvements cost about $30,000.

In 1940, the land parcel was greatly expanded, becoming part of a complex for the newly renamed Equipment Depot No. 7 within the Air Training Command No. 2. Used as a parts storage warehouse for the duration of the Second World War, the building was declared surplus by the War Assets Corporation on 20 April 1946. It was purchased by Federal Grain, which in April 1946 had lost its seed storage elevator on Sutherland Avenue to a fire. The structure was expanded upward and renovated into a grain elevator to be used as a cleaning plant for the company’s Seed Division.

This building has since been converted into a self-storage facility.

The former Canadian Consolidated Rubber Warehouse