Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Collegiate Institute / Transcona Junior High / Arthur Day Junior High / Central North Upgrading Centre / Park Circle Secondary School / Calvin Christian Collegiate (706 Day Street, Winnipeg)

Located in Transcona, this school was built in 1956 at a cost of $330,000 following the approval of local voters with a margin of 1,725 to 855. The 18-room collegiate included an auditorium which could be converted into a further four classrooms. The site was home to the Transcona Collegiate Institute prior to its relocating to new premises off Winona Street, after which it became the Transcona Junior High School. The site was soon named after Arthur Day, though before long the Arthur Day Junior High School too relocated to new home on Whitehall Boulevard in 1969, carrying with it the name. The building then became home to the Central North Upgrading Centre (1970-1977) renamed in May 1977 as the Park Circle Secondary School (PCSS). Named by the school’s students for the nearby Park Circle, PCSS closed in 2000. Since 2002, the building has been the home of Calvin Christian Collegiate.

1956-1961

See Transcona Collegiate Institute

1961-1969

See Arthur Day Middle School

1970-1975

Nestor Gylywoychuk (1936-2019)

1975-1978

Henry Peter Manzuk

1978-1982

Onofrio Fiorentino

1982-1992

1992-?

Randy Hilderman

?-2000

2000-2002

School closed

2002-2012

David “Dave” Taylor

2013-2015

Ray Algera

No information.

Calvin Christian Collegiate

Calvin Christian Collegiate (July 2015)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Collegiate Institute (Transcona)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Central School (Day Street, Transcona)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arthur Day Junior High School / Arthur Day Middle School (43 Whitehall Boulevard, Winnipeg)