Historic Sites of Manitoba: Burnside School No. 24 (RM of Portage la Prairie)

Established in February 1875 in the northwest quarter of 34-11-8W, the first Burnside School was a log building with a rough shingled roof, heated by a pot-bellied stove. It served the community until 1896 when it was replaced by a brick structure with a stone foundation, measuring 26 feet by 36 feet. The district was consolidated with the Prairie Central Consolidated School No. 2456 in 1967 and it closed in 1969. The school building was sold and torn down. A monument along the Trans-Canada Highway, in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie, was dedicated in June 1997.

The teachers of Burnside School included Miss S. L. Harvey (1875), Mr. Edwards, Miss Irwin, Matthew Fletcher, Thomas Adams, Miss Blythe, Miss Sproule, W. J. Bodkin, Mr. Macklin, Miss Hayes, John Wood, Miss Neilson, Miss Philan, A. S. Argue, R. G. Taylor, Grace Pollard, Miss S. A. “Gussie” Rowe, Miss Baldwin, Miss Stewart, G. M. Booth, Miss Grace B. Jones, W. S. Young, Thomas W. Ebbern, J. W. Hansford, R. H. Cottingham, J. W. Richardson, Miss Margaret Bell, Miss Mildred Walker, Miss M. Blowers, Miss C. Madill, Miss Ella Ingham, Miss Pearl Crealock, Miss Ruth Oberg, Miss Eva McKelvy, Miss Maude Pogue, Miss Lee, Miss Lund, Miss Emily Geddes, Miss Anne McKenzie, Miss Hood, Miss Hickling, Mr. William Taylor, Miss Hilda Lathrope, Mr. Walter Green, Miss Irene Carson, Miss Irene McCallister, Miss Louise Thornton, Miss Ruth Haley, Miss Frances Edwards, Miss Dorothy Genest, Mrs. M. Glidden, Mrs. V. G. Honey, Mrs J. Campbell, Miss Audrey Donald, Miss Margaret Coulthard, Mrs M. Bell, Mrs. C. Matthews, Mrs. Helen Orr, Mr. Douglas Muir, and Miss Diane Code.

Burnside School commemorative monument

Burnside School commemorative monument (September 2010)