Historic Sites of Manitoba: Reginald Buller Monument (University of Manitoba, Winnipeg)

A monument in front of the Buller Building at the Fort Garry Campus of the University of Manitoba, named for pioneering biologist A. H. Reginald Buller, contains a copper box of his cremated remains.

Buller cremains being installed in a wall cavity, below a photograph of Buller, in the Buller Memorial Library at the now-demolished Agriculture Canada building at the University of Manitoba (1958)
Source: University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections

Copper box containing the Buller cremains, along with the brass wall plaque that covered the wall cavity in the now-demolished Buller Memorial Library, being accessioned at University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections

Source: Shelley Sweeney

Reginald Buller monument containing a copper box with his cremains

Reginald Buller monument containing a copper box with his cremains (February 2017)

Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Henry Reginald Buller (1874-1944)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Science Building / Buller Building (45 Chancellors Circle, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural College / University of Manitoba, Fort Garry Campus (Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba

Reginald Buller: The Poet Scientist of Mushroom City by Gordon Goldsborough, Manitoba History, Number 47, Spring/Summer 2004