Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brown School No. 625 (Municipality of Two Borders)

The Brown School District was established formally in January 1891 and a school was erected the next year, on NE22-4-27W in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders. It closed in 1959 and the district was dissolved in 1961. The remaining students went to Melita Consolidated School No. 440. The school building was later moved to Melita where it was renovated into a private residence. A monument commemorates it at the original site. The plaque on the monument gives its name as “Browns School” but available historical records indicate the name was Brown. Some records for the school are held at the Antler River Museum in Melita.

Among the teachers of Brown School were Annie B. Jamieson (1891-1892), Mr. D. D. McQueen (1893), J. A. Graham (1894), C. A. Wright (1895), Susie H. Beattie (1895-1896), Bessie Archibald (1897), Vina C. Dobbyn Porteous (1898), K. Stirke (1899), F. Pauline Smith Ferguson (1899-1900, 1902), Ralph B. Bell (1901), Jennie E. Cobb (1905), Maggie Hope (1906), Clarence C. Enerson (1907), Nellie A. Thompson Elliott (1908), Helen M. Andreson Harmon (1909-1910), Bertha Wyatt Brown (1911), Laura Laughlin (1912), Agnes S. Forsythe Erickson (1913), Jessie Phoenix (1914), Violet Norgrove (1915), Myrtle Christie (1916), Marion Morton (1917-1918), Edna Innis Topping (1919-1920), Greta Harvey (1921-1922), Anna Smith Couling (1923), Margaret Holden (1924), Florence Blair Hambley (1925-1926), Winnifred Greaves (1927-1929), Dorothy Winstone (1930), Sadie Fairlie (1931-1933), Mary Anderson Stacey (1934), Winnifred Coates Peterson (1935-1937), Janet Wilson Coleman (1938-1939), Mrs. Gertrude McNish (1940), Marguerite McNabb (1941), Thelma Doris Chandler (1942), Irene Beryl Murray Frederickson (1933-1944), Noreen Robinson Junson (1945-1947), Dorothy Margaret Mills (1948), Melba Joyce Greenley Judd (1949), Mrs. Fay A. Watson (1950), Eleanor Alison (1951), Shirley Trenouth Akert (1952), Gerald Argue (1953), Hazel Brown (1954), Ida Myrtle Brown (1955), Nancy Cunningham (1956), Evelyn Basiuk (1957), and Mrs. Grace Roblin (1958).

Brown School

Brown School (no date) by George Hunter