Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brown House (27 Dundurn Place, Winnipeg)

The first occupant of this two-storey wood frame house built in 1907 on Dundurn Place in Winnipeg was James Brunless Brown (1876-1947), a Scot, who first stayed with an uncle in Newfoundland before coming to Manitoba. Brown owned a printing and bookbinding shop on Garry Street. The printing plant was on Home Street near Notre Dame. The family were members of Broadway Baptist Church and the children attended Kelvin Technical High School. The appearance of the house, listed on the Wolseley Walking Tour, has been changed by the removal of the verandah and other renovations.

Caption

Brown House (April 2019)