Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brooklands “Red School” / Krawchyk School / Brooklands Park (1921 Pacific Avenue West, Winnipeg)

In 1912, a six-classroom school building was erected at this site in Brooklands by the board of the Brooklands School District No. 1440. Designed by Winnipeg architect Eldred D. Tuttle, it was constructed of salmon-red bricks manufactured at the Leary Brick Works. After being damaged by a tornado in 1921, six more classrooms were added the following year. Known since the early days as the “Red School,” in September 1961 it was renamed Krawchyk School in memory of former District Principal Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk. Closed in 1997, the building sat empty for over a decade and was demolished in February 2009.

In the early 1980s, the Brooklands Park was planned and built following tri-level government partnership, in conjunction with the St. James Assiniboia School Division and local residents. Initially, the park encompassed property on which Cressey School previously stood, along with the space between it and Krawchyk School, and was further expanded with the single-block closure of Pacific Avenue West. A commemorative plaque was unveiled in June 1982 to mark the event. The park and recreation area would be further enlarged following the demolition of Krawchyk School and expanded east towards the railway line. An indoor swimming pool (later renamed for Eldon Ross) was also built on the grounds.

Before 1967

See Brooklands School District

1967-1989

1989-1991

Dorothy Young

1991-2005

2005-2006

Neil Moffatt

2006-2019

2019-2020

Rex Ferguson-Baird

2019-2020

Samantha Amaral

2005-2006

Mary-Lynn Bobby-Hrom, Patrick Flynn, Alison Frye-Kelbert, Lourdes Hermano, Carolyn Lamoureux, Susan McCarthy, Ryan Miller, Soula Pollock, Kim Sourisseau, Victoria Walker, Cynthia Yurechka

2006-2019

2019-2020

Chantel Barnabe (grades 1-2), Heather Blacker (grades 4-5), Daniel Bogart (music), Nicole Chernecki (grades 2-3), Jennifer Dixon (kindergarten), Yubi Gill (EAL), Mary-Lynn Hrom (grades 4-5), Sarah Jochnowski (psychology), Jeffrey Kerr (social work), Meaghan Krulicki (grades 4-5), Mara Le Clair (grades 1-2), Michelle Muir (reading recovery, grades 1-2), Daria Orloff (EAL), Bryana Palmer (grade 3), Leanne Peleck (speech therapy), Soula Pollock (guidance), Helen Proulx (reading recovery), Kayla Rogala (kindergarten), Shannon Siemens (grades 1-2), Dustin Vosper (gym), Julie Wildman (literacy), Teresa Wood (library), Nicoline Zakaluzny (speech therapy), Glynis Zubec (resource)

Among the teachers of Brooklands School was Christina E. Forrester.

The newly constructed Brooklands “Red School,” made from distinctive salmon-red bricks from the Leary Brick Works (1912)
Source: Education Department Report, 1913, Manitoba Legislative Library

Fire insurance map showing the Butterworth Collegiate at bottom, White (Cressey) School at upper left, and Red (Krawchyk) School at upper right (1958)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Western Canada Fire Underwriters Association, St. James-Assiniboia, Series 4, Sheet 3

Brooklands “Red School”

Brooklands “Red School” (circa 1970)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey of Winnipeg

Krawchyk School

Krawchyk School (October 1981)
Source: Planning, Property & Development, City of Winnipeg , #3463

Krawchyk School

Krawchyk School (June 1982)
Source: Planning, Property & Development, City of Winnipeg , #3464

Krawchyk School

Krawchyk School (June 1984)
Source: Planning, Property & Development, City of Winnipeg , #3462

Brooklands Park commemorative plaque located at N49.92193 W97.20208

Brooklands Park commemorative plaque located at N49.92193 W97.20208 (September 2019)

Manitoba Organization: Brooklands School District No. 1440

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Butterworth School / Brooklands School (1950 Pacific Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brooklands “White School” / Cressey School (1919 Pacific Avenue West, Winnipeg)