Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brierley School No. 1613 (Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman)

The Brierley School District was organized formally in February 1912 and a school building operated on the northeast quarter of 27-38-26 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman. The school closed in 1967. The former school building is no present at the site but it is commemorated by a monument dedicated on 27 July 1989. Stone markers attached to the monument commemorate the service of local men killed during the First World War and Second World War.

Among the teachers of Brierley School were Mr. J. McGeown (1913), Mr. E. A. Frayne (1916), H. Tripp (1967), and Mr. and Mrs. Macallroy.

Brierley School

Brierley School (no date) by J. S. Peach