Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Government Telephones Building / Brandon General Museum and Archives (19 Ninth Street, Brandon)

This three-storey brick and stone building on Ninth Street in Brandon, measuring 57 feet by 57 feet, was designed by Winnipeg architect William Fingland as a two-storey structure and built between 1916 and 1917 by the construction firm of Hazelton and Walin for Manitoba Government Telephones (later Manitoba Telephone System) at a cost of about $60,000.

In 1929, a one-storey addition along with other alterations were designed by Winnipeg architect Alexander D. Melville and built by contractor Edmund Fulcher at a cost of about $18,250.

In 1949, a three-storey brick addition, measuring 57 feet by 62 feet, designed by architect Robert Bryan Ross, was added to the rear of the building. Further alterations, also designed by Ross, were completed in 1964 and the building was occupied by the firm until around 1968 when it built a new building at the southeast corner of Victoria Avenue and Eighteenth Street.

In February 2009, the Brandon General Museum and Archives were incorporated which now occupies the former building. Among the museum’s collections are taxidermic specimens collected by Benjamin Jones Hales.

Manitoba Telephone System Building at Brandon

Manitoba Telephone System Building at Brandon (1928)