Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boundary Commission North West Mounted Police Historic Trail (RM of Stanley)

The earliest known photograph of the area was taken from this location, just six miles north of the 49th degree of latitude, on 11 June 1873. The twenty-four unit wagon train of the newly formed British North America Boundary Commission on its way west from Fort Dufferin, charged with the responsibility of mapping the boundary line between Canada and the United States, inched its way westward across the Dead Horse Creek and up the Pembina slopes.

One year later, on 13 July 1874, the North West Mounted Police, with their 274 mounted officers, a similar number of other personnel, together with 73 wagons, 114 oxcarts, and many spare horses and cattle, crossed at this same location.

This monument was erected in August 2000 by the Boundary Trail Heritage Region in memory of Edmund and Bessie Reichert.

Boundary Commission NWMP Trail Monument

Boundary Commission NWMP Trail Monument (October 2010)

Boundary Commission NWMP Trail Monument (June 2022)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Dufferin (Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Newcomb’s Hollow / Old Deloraine Land Titles Office (Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

Manitoba Organization: Boundary Commission NWMP Trail Association / Boundary Trail Heritage Region