Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bishop Grandin Boulevard Plaque (Abinojii Mikanah, Winnipeg)

Bishop Grandin Boulevard, named in honour of Bishop Vital Grandin OMI, was first opened to traffic from Lagimodiere Boulevard to Pembina Highway on 15 November 1978, connecting the communities of St. Boniface, St. Vital, and Fort Garry.

The westerly extension of this thoroughfare in 1990, connecting Pembina Highway to Waverley Street, was a further component in the Winnipeg transportation system. This project was funded and constructed over a three-year period by the City of Winnipeg. It was opened by Mayor William Norrie at a ceremony on 8 November 1990.

The road was renamed Abinojii Mikanah (“children street” in Ojibwa) in 2023.

Bishop Grandin Boulevard Plaque