Historic Sites of Manitoba: Berton School No. 1912 (Helston, Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

The Berton School District was organized formally in December 1917 and a school building operated in Helston in what is now the Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne. It closed in 1967. The former school building is no longer present at the site but a monument, dedicated on 17 July 1994, commemorates it.

The village of Berton was established in 1902 as a siding on the Canadian Northern Railway. Its name changed to Helston in 1924. At its height, Berton/Helston comprised a railway station, grain elevator, church and manse, post office and general store (1905-1970), skating and curling rinks, and community hall. Most of these buildings are now gone.

Berton School

Berton School (no date) by C. K. Rogers