Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mission Gardens School / Bernie Wolfe Community School (95 Bournais Drive, Winnipeg)

Built in 1976, this Transcona-Springfield School Division school was originally named Mission Gardens School and opened to students on 4 January 1977, with pupils transferring from temporary lodging at Regent Park School. It was renamed for Deputy-Mayor Bernard Rodolph “Bernie” Wolfe upon its official 25 May 1977 opening attended by Division Chairman George Marshall, Superintendent Vera Derenchuk, Principal Glen Hammond, and Bernie Wolfe. The school hosts a bilingual English-Ukrainian program and community spaces including a swimming pool, theatre, and library.

Glen Hammond

Clarence Murdoch McMullen (1937-2017)