Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bender School No. 1449 (RM of Armstrong)

Located in the Jewish community of Bender in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong, the Bender School District was established in March 1908. A one-room schoolhouse operated at this site until the the mid-1920s. With families moving away from the settlement in the latter 1920s, the number of school age children dropped dramatically. With too few pupils to support a teacher, district students began attending nearby Narcisse School. With only five school-age children remaining in the district by the fall term of 1932, it was dissolved in January 1933. The catchment area was dispersed between the adjacent districts for Fish Lake School, Narcisse School, and Sandridge School.

Among the teachers of Bender School were J. Gamm (1915), Bertha Michnick (1916), E. A. Berry (1916), Sara Meltzer (1917), Ida Levites (1918), R. Calof (1918), Rebecca Bell (1919-1920), G. Rodin (1920), Bernhardina Abraham (1921), Sophie Kalamovitch (1922-1923), and William George Cooper (1931-1932).

Bender Hamlet Monument

Bender Hamlet School (1916)