Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bayview School No. 454 (Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

The Bayview School District was established formally in July 1885 in what is now the Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester. Classes were held initially in an unused house on the northeast corner of NW6-2-22W. In 1888, a one-room school house was built on the southwest corner of that same quarter. The building also served as Bayview Baptist Church until 1916 when services were discontinued. Renovated at least twice through the years, the school closed in 1966 and the building was used for a time as a granary. The school is commemorated by a monument at the site erected in 1995 by members of the Leforte and Schoonbaert families who were former students.

Among the teachres of Bayview School between 1896 and 1966 were Richard M. Oatway, Francis Douglas, Josie Harney, Mary Dandy, Clara Barboir, Carrie Cumming, Otis Wordew, S. Cameron, Sarah Hunter, Catherine Strachen, Adele Robinson, Stella Lovett, Mildred Scott, John Pinch, Augusta Andries, Myrtle Blackwell, William Rankin, Harold Stinson, Marie Rankin, Gordon Marks, B. Stinson, H. Adolphe, Germain Geldof, Betty Margaret Gibson, Grace Webb, Connie Clark, Shirley Hays, Ann Belcher, Ruth Greaves, Laura Fleming, Mayme Gowanlock, C. Neighbours, Nettie Siemens, Joan Banville, Elizabeth Jasper, Stanley Alexander Didkowski, Frances Hientz, Joyce Goudreau, Yvette Verpoorte, ? Rickard, Martha Schoonbaert, Elizabeth Oliver, ? Gordon, William Cumming, Irene Nelson, Olga Fosty, Vera Stewart, and George Ivan McBurney (1945-1946).

Bayview School

Bayview School (no date) by George Hunter