Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bay Centre School No. 738 (RM of Lakeshore)

The Bay Centre School District was organized formally in February 1893 and a one-room school building was erected on the southwest quarter of 31-24-17 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Lakeshore. A new building was constructed around 1947. It closed in 1967 and was moved to N51.14019, W100.00327 where it was renovated into a private residence. A commemorative monument, topped with a metal model of the school, was erected in July 1987. The original building still stands about a mile from the monument, at N51.11044, W99.82858.

Among the teachers of Bay Centre School were Mr. O. R. Hill (1893), Mrs. Edwin Hardman, Margaret Marrs, Mrs. Tessie Found, Sybil Cleave (1938), M. Chernowsky (1954-1955), Michael H. Dudar (1955-1956), Eva Chmelowski (1956-1958), Mrs. Caroline Leschasin (1958-1965), and Mrs. Theresa Found (1965-1966).

The first Bay Centre School building

The first Bay Centre School building (no date) by R. M. Stevenson