Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Bank Building / Bank of Nova Scotia Building (190 Nelson Street, Virden)

This two-storey brick and stone building at the corner of Nelson Street West and Seventh Avenue South in Virden, measuring 25 feet by 50 feet, was built in 1912 as a branch of the Union Bank of Canada to replace a previous branch next door. In 1925, when the bank merged with the Royal Bank of Canada, it continued as a branch of the new company until closing in 1933.

The building became the law offices of Brayford, Buckingham and Doak. In 1951, it was occupied by the Bank of Nova Scotia which, in 1987, purchase the original building next door and renovated it to become part of the same structure.

The former Union Bank Building at Virden

The former Union Bank Building at Virden (October 2017)

The former Union Bank Building at Virden (May 2019)

The former Union Bank Building at Virden (July 2022)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

Manitoba Business: Union Bank of Canada

Manitoba Business: Royal Bank of Canada

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Bank Building / Virden Land Titles Office (184 Nelson Street West, Virden)