Historic Sites of Manitoba: Baie St. Paul East School No. 790 (RM of St. Francois Xavier)

In 1834, Father George Antoine Belcourt established a mission on the north bank of the Assiniboine River near the present-day junction of PR248 and PTH26 in the Rural Municipality of St. Francois Xavier. School classes were held at the mission first for Saulteaux children and then for the offspring of Métis and French-Canadian families. In 1893, Baie St. Paul East School District No. 790 was formed with classes held in a multi-purpose building on Parish Lot 206. About 1900, due to shifting population, the school was relocated to Lot 218, and again in 1920, to Lot 228. Consolidation with St. Eustache took place in 1961. A monument was erected in 1993 by the St. Francois Xavier Historical Society.

Baie St. Paul East School

Baie St. Paul East School (no date) by E. D. Parker