Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bad Throat School No. 1014 (Manigotagan, Northern Manitoba)

The Bad Throat School District was established formally in April 1899 within unorganized territory that would become the settlement of Manigotagan. The origin of the district’s name was the phonetic Anglicization of the Ojibway (Saulteaux) phrase Mannuh-gundahgan, meaning “bad throat.” While earlier records favoured the Badthroat spelling, and later records tend to favour Bad Throat, both variants are commonly found within official school records; though unlike the surrounding settlement, the district did not rename to Manigotagan during its existence. Available records suggest the district was inactive until around March 1904 when local meetings were held to discuss where to build a wooden frame schoolhouse. Within the settlment, it was built on land owned by Allaus Maude, though the precise location of these first classroom quarters is uncertain. Classes first began in 1905 and continued into 1906, but were thereafter discontinued until 1914. In September 1917, the district boundaries were redrawn and expanded to include more of the surrounding area.

Two years later, in September 1919, the district issued $3,000 in debentures to acquire property and build a new schoolhouse. A three-acre site close to the river was purchased on River Lot 6 within Manigotagan (Townwnship 25 - Range 9 East). That was followed up with a further $1,500 in loans taken out in August 1920 for a smaller addition to the school structure along with construction a four-room teacherage (approximately 22 feet by 22 feet). Part of River Lot 6 was sold to Alexander Wood and Edgar Wood in 1943. As classroom attendance grew, so did the need for additional space, and in January 1953, the process was initated to borrow funds for a one-room expansion to the existing building. By November 1954, a $6,000 loan was secured for the addition school room, based on architectural drawings of G. Walker of the Department of Education. Another classroom capacity boost was found in 1959, with the district commissioning both a new two-room school (designed by the Watchler Manufacturing Company Limited), and a new two-bedroom teacherage (designed by Supervisor of Special Schools B. M. Grafton and interior designer George R. Walker), along with repairs to the old school. This new school was built by contractor H. T. Friesen of Grunthal. The district maintained independent operation until becoming part of the Frontier School Division #48 in 1965. The schools closed in the summer of 1968 and the fate of the two schoolhouses is not yet known.

1953-1954

Ena Dolores Fitzpatrick

1954-1955

Augustine Albin? Nahachowsky?

1955-1956

Leonard A. Schultz

1956

Wilhelm Braun

1957

Ronald Haygomer?

1957

Wilhelm Braun

1957

Alma Corinne Quesnel Boulette

1957-1959

David Penner

1959-1960

Lorna Fleury

1960-1962

Phyllis Solinsky

1962-1963

James Victor Koshelanyk

1963-1964

Jean Paul Grimard

1964

Gerald Alexander Shabaga

1964

Tina Wiebe

1964

1965

Tina Wiebe

1965-1967

Benno Richard Klaassen (1924-2014)

1967-1968

Modest Steve Gerelus (c1932-1973)

1953-1954

Ena Dolores Fitzpatrick (grades 4-8), Evelyn Annie Ninje? (grades 1-3)

1954-1955

Augustine Albin? Nahachowsky? (grades 4-9), Peter John Wynnyk (grades 1-3)

1955-1956

Leonasrd A. Schultz (grades 4-9), John Alex Zyzewski? (grades 1-3)

1956-1957

Kathleen J. Braun (grades 1-3, September-December), Wilhelm Braun (grades 4-9, 1956 & 1957), Alma Corinne Quesnel Boulette (grades 4-9, 1957), Hilda Dyck (grades 1-3), Ronald Haygomer? (grades 4-9, 1957)

1957-1958

David Penner (grades 4-9), Peter H. Zacharias (grades 1-3)

1958-1959

Alma Corinne Quesnel Boulette (grades 1-3, September), David Penner (grades 7-11), Robert H. Turchyn (grades 1-3, September-December), Peter H. Zacharias (grades 3-6)

1959-1960

Raymond Bouchart (grades 4-6), Alma Corinne Quesnel Boulette (grades 1-3), Lorna Fleury (grades 7-9)

1960-1961

Agnes M. Barenz (grades 4-6), Alma Corinne Quesnel Boulette (grades 1-3), Phyllis Solinsky (grades 7-9)

1961-1962

Agnes M. Barenz (grades 4-6), Sister Yvette Leclerc (grades 1-3, September-October), Miss Laurence Prince (grades 1-3, November-June), Phyllis A. Solinsky (grades 7-9)

1962-1963

George Dryden Bush (grades 7-8), James Victor Koshelanyk (grades 9-11), Lucille M. Lepine (grades 1-3), Donna Marie McKendrick (grades 4-6)

1963-1964

Jean Paul Grimard (grades 9-11, 1963-1964), Gerald Alexander Shabaga (grades 5-8, 1963-1964; grades 5-11, 1964), Margaret Thiessen Shabaga (grades 1-4), Harold Glen Woods (grades 4-6, 1963)

1964-1965

Harvey Kenneth Bostrom (grades 9-12), Alma Corinne Quesnel Boulette (grades 5-8), Terance Quesnel (grades 1-4, 1964), Hedie Unrau (grades 1-4, 1964), Tina Wiebe (grades 1-4, 1964 & 1965)

1965-1966

Alma Corinne Quesnel Boulette (grades 3-4), Benno Richard Klaassen (grades 7-8), Robert W. Osadchuk (grades 5-6), Tina Wiebe (grades 1-2)

1966-1967

Benno Richard Klaassen (grades 7-8), Robert W. Osadchuk (grades 4-6), Jeanette L. Stucky (grades 1-3)

1967-1968

Modest Steve Gerelus (grades 7-8), Ruth Elaine Gerelus (grades 4-6), Jeanette L. Stucky (grades 1-3)

Among the other teachers who worked at Bad Throat School through the years were (1899-1901, none), (1902-1904, records unavailable), Henri Girard (1905), Paul B. Leouette (1905-1906), (1906-1913, none), Arthur Santmier (1914-1915), Willis? Stovall [Storvath?] (1916-1917), Bertha J. Garrod (1917-1918), Ida Marjorie Cleland (1918-1920, wife of William John McIntosh), Florence E. Adams (1920-1921), George W. Crago (1921-1922), Alex Brown (1922-1923), Mrs. M. C. Lockhard (1923-1925), Mrs. A. E. Campbell (1925-1926), G. E. Duncan (Fall 1926), J. O. White (1926-1927), Robert C. Marsh (1927-1931), Erma Ada Boate (1931-1934, wife of Roland Henri Quesnel), Armand LaFleche (1934-1935), Alan B. Cheales (1935-1936), Jessie Helen Prucyk (1936-1938), Nellie C. Rowe (1938-1941), Iza Waiser (1941-1942), Gladys Rose Hayward (1942-1943), G. Sigurdson (Fall 1943), Alma Corinne Quesnel (Spring 1944 - Spring 1945), Gordon George Gunn (1945-1946), Marjorie Baine Hunter (1946-1947), Yolanda Celina Bissette (1947-1948), Floyd Wilfred Trudeau (1948-1949), George Sandford Ward (1949-1950), Gladys Rose Sigurdson (1950-1952), and Alma Corinne Quesnel Boulette (1952-1953).

Bad Throat School

Bad Throat School (no date) by J. E. S. Dunlop

The expanded Bad Throat School (centre) with the St. Philip Anglican Church (left)

The expanded Bad Throat School (centre) with the St. Philip Anglican Church (left) (1973)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0267), GR3552, 73-1893.

Blueprints of the Bad Throat School addition

Blueprints of the Bad Throat School addition (c1954)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Trustee records regarding geographically remote schools [...] (E 0166), GR1206, File 1014 - Badthroat School District - Addition.

Drawings for the new Bad Throat School

Drawings for the new Bad Throat School (c1959)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Trustee records regarding geographically remote schools [...] (E 0166), GR1206, File 1014 - Badthroat School District - Blueprint for two-room school.

Front and right elevation drawings for the Bad Throat School teacherage

Front and right elevation drawings for the Bad Throat School teacherage (c1959)