Historic Sites of Manitoba: Susan Auch Park (Wayota Street, Winnipeg)

Dedicated on 11 September 1998, this park, located between Regent Avenue East and Victoria Avenue East east of Wayoata Street, honours Transcona-born and raised Olympic multi-medalist Susan Auch.

Susan Auch began competition speed skating in 1975 and participated in numerous competition at local, national and world championship levels. A few of her accomplishments include: two 500-meter long track Olympic silver medals, Nagano (1998), Lillehammer (1994); short track relay bronze medal winner, Calgary Olympics (1988); three first place 500-meter World Cup medals and six time overall Canadian sprint champion. She was the first Canadian women to break the 39 second barrier in the 500-meter speed skating event.

On 9 April 1998, Auch was inducted into the Order of the Buffalo Hunt for her athletic accomplishments.

Susan Auch Park Plaque

Susan Auch Park Plaque (2010)