Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ashdown Warehouse (167-179 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

In 1894, Winnipeg merchant James Henry Ashdown commissioned local architect Samuel Frank Peters to design a large warehouse at 167 Bannatyne Avenue for his growing hardware business, and successfully obtained permission to have a railway spur line constructed behind the building erected in 1895. The original structure, built by contractor Sinclair Balsor Ritchie, was four storeys high.

In 1899, architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell designed a four-storey warehouse for Ashdown at 179 Bannatyne, to serve the grocery wholesale firm of Codville and Company. Initially separated from 167 Bannatyne by a vacant lot, over the next 11 years, Russell designed various additions that connected the two buildings and increased its height to six storeys.

The Ashdown company was sold in 1971 and the building, a municipally-designated historic site, has been renovated into commercial and residential space. These renovations were recognized with a Heritage Winnipeg Conservation Award in 1989.

Ashdown Warehouse

Ashdown Warehouse (circa 1903)