Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arthur Oliver School (647 School Road, Winnipeg)

Construction of the school began in 1967 based on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates and named for school board official Arthur Oliver. The facility was part of a three-school, 82-classroom, $1,415,064 building spree to keep pace with the skyrocketing enrollment demands in the Assiniboine North School Division. (Other schools were Voyageur and Bedson.) The school featured a gymnasium at the centre, ringed with 15 rooms (classrooms and offices) totaling some 23,211 square feet. The Taubensee Construction Company Limited began work on 30 May 1967 and the school was opened on 29 May 1968, upon which students from Kirkfield Park School transferred over.

By 1988, the school’s enrollment had dwindled to 142 and, in the summer of 1989, the building was put up for lease. A 1992 proposal to convert it into a senior citizens club was rejected so the building was put up for sale in 1993. It was later demolished and the site is presently occupied by a supermarket.

1968-1970

Mr. H. Wiebe

1970-1973

Ron Sigurdson

1973-1977

1977-1984

Lyall Evert Sims (1930-1996)

1984-1987

Sharon Smith

1987-1989

Dorothy Young

No information.

The former Arthur Oliver School

The former Arthur Oliver School (no date)
Source: Dean Mullin

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kirkfield Park School / Sturgeon Creek School (615 School Road, Winnipeg)

Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Raymond Oliver (1916-1977)