Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arlington Steel Through Truss Bridge (Arlington Street, Winnipeg)

This impressive steel through truss bridge over the Canadian Pacific Railway yards in north Winnipeg, measuring 2155 feet long by 40 feet wide, was built between 1910 and 1912, with the concrete piers constructed by William Newman and Company at a cost of about $54,720. The steel superstructure was built by the Cleveland Bridge and Engineering Company of Darlington, England at a cost of about $205,160, bringing the total cost to $259,880.

It originally connected Brown Street and Brant Street (later renamed Arlington Street) and also featured a single set of railway tracks for streetcars of the Winnipeg Electric Company. The tracks were never used and were removed in 1926.

Arlington Bridge

Arlington Bridge (2011)