Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arbakka School No. 1262 (RM of Stuartburn)

The Arbakka School District was established formally in February 1904 and a schoolhouse operated at the southeast corner of SW 17-1-8E in the Rural Municipality of Stuartburn. By 1915, a log cabin was built to serve as a teacherage. In 1956, the district commissioned the Watchler Manufacturing Company of Winnipeg for plans for a joint teacherage and school expansion, but it is not known if the project was completed. In April 1967, the district was incorporated into the Boundary School Division and the school was closed.

Among the teachers who worked at Arbakka School through the years were W. Mihaychuk (c1904), P. Budzinsky (1924-1925), Annie Mihaychuik (1926), John Gordon Hodgson (1938-1939), T. L. Christiansen (1947-1948), John Jaman (1949-1950), John Adams (1950), Genevieve Chorney (1950-1951), Paul Ambrosichuk (1951-1951), Anthony Malliniuk (1953-1955), Walter Feschuk (1955-1961), Eva Kushniryk (1962-1963), Eva Maxymowich (1964-1965), Eugene Maxymowich (1965-1966), and Olga Melnychuk (1966-1967).

Arbakka School

Arbakka School (no date) by A. A. Herriot