Historic Sites of Manitoba: All Saint’s Anglican Church and Cemetery (RM of Minto-Odanah)

Built by Jesse Lamb for $1,400, All Saints was opened on 10 August 1884, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Minto-Odanah. The congregation outgrew the church and, in 1905, St. Mary’s Anglican Church was built in the nearby hamlet of Clanwilliam. The two operated as a combined parish for over 70 years. In the 1980s, St. Mary’s was demolished. In the mid-1990s, All Saints was de-consecrated and turned over to a non-profit organization, All Saints Foundation Inc. of Minnedosa, which undertook extensive renovations of the structure and make it available for gatherings including weddings and baptisms.

Inside the building are stained glass windows and plaques dedicated to past parishioners, some of whom were killed during the First World War, photographs, and documents, including a list of marriages, baptisms and burials performed at the church from 1884 onwards. Behind the church is a small cemetery.

All Saints Anglican Church

All Saints Anglican Church (July 2011)