Historic Sites of Manitoba: AECL Underground Research Laboratory (RM of Lac du Bonnet)

Construction of an underground research laboratory by Atomic Energy of Canada Limited, at a site east of Lac du Bonnet in the Rural Municipality of Lac du Bonnet, started in 1982. The laboratory consisted of above-ground support buildings and a 420-metre-deep structure in a granite batholith of the Precambrian Shield. AECL constructed the facility to provide a setting for research and development activities in support of its nuclear fuel waste management program. In 1990, the facility received an Achievement Award from the Association of Professional Engineers of Manitoba.

The laboratory was closed in June 2003 and below-ground instrumentation and surface buildings were removed. The decommissioning process was completed in 2010.

AECL Underground Research Laboratory

AECL Underground Research Laboratory (1991)

AECL Underground Research Laboratory (July 1992)

Aerial view of the former site of the AECL Underground Research Laboratory

Aerial view of the former site of the AECL Underground Research Laboratory (July 2019)

Former site of the AECL Underground Research Laboratory

Former site of the AECL Underground Research Laboratory (April 2019)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whiteshell Laboratories / Whiteshell Nuclear Research Establishment (LGD of Pinawa)