Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1988

by K. M. Gillespie

Manitoba History, Number 18, Autumn 1989

Bibliography 1987 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1989

Government of Canada : Canadian Parks Service

Dick, Lyle. A History of Prairie Settlement Patterns, 1870-1930. Microfiche Report Series #307.

Loewen, Brad and Gregory Monks. A History of the Structures at Upper Fort Garry, Winnipeg, 1835-87. Microfiche Report Series #330.

Adams, G. The Prehistory of Lake Audy, Riding Mountain National Park, with appendix by Kevin Lunn. Microfiche Report Series #331.

Lunn, Kevin. Goods on the Bay: Material Culture from Archaeological Investigations of York Factory Hudson’s Bay Company Post, 1788-1957. Microfiche Report Series #347.

Coutts, Robert. St. Andrew’s Parish 1829-1929, and the Church Missionary Society in Red River. Microfiche Report Series #360.

Payne, Michael. The Most Respectable Place in the Territory: Even/day Life in Hudson’s Bay Company Service York Factory, 1788-1870. Research Publication.

Government of Manitoba : Agriculture

A Salute to Manitoba 4-H, 1913-1988, 310 pp. On cover Manitoba 75, 4-H Canada.

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Recreation

Brandon College. Rev. 1985. 8 pp., ill.

Dauphin: an Architectural Walking Tour. 37 pp., col., ill. Extinct Bison of Manitoba. 10 pp., ill.

A Guide to the Design and Installation of Commemorative Markers. 8 pp., ill. (How to series: 1).

Land below The Forks: Archaeology, Prehistory and History of the Selkirk and District Planning Area / K. David McLeod, vi, 113 pp., ill.

Manitoba Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Areas of Culture, Heritage, Recreation and Multiculturalism. Folder. Text in English and French.

Notre-Dame des Prairies. Rev. 1988. 20 pp., ill. (also published in French).

Red River Settlement. 16 pp., ill.

St. Boniface. 19 pp., ill.

A Study of the Church Buildings in Manitoba of the Congregational, Methodist, Presbyterian and United Churches of Canada / Neil R. Bingham. 289 pp., ill.

The Pas Community Building and Court House. 20 pp., ill. Ukrainian Churches of Manitoba: A Building Inventory. 405 pp., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Natural Resources

Crown Lands Handbook on Indian Land Claims in Manitoba, Rev. Apr. 1988. 202 leaves.

Canadian Heritage Rivers System: Nomination Document for the Seal River, Manitoba. 40 leaves, ill.

Manitoba’s Last Great Wild River: A Newsletter on the Future of the Seal River. Text in English and Chipewyan syllabics.

The Baldy Mountain Cabin: the History and Role of Forest Rangers and Game Wardens in the Baldy Mountain Area / William J. Stilwell. 33 leaves.

Government of Manitoba : Urban Affairs

Headingly Area Study / prepared by Hilderman Witty Crosby Hanna & Associates. ..(et al.) Prepared for Government of Manitoba, Dept. of Urban Affairs. 148 pp., ill.

Articles

Ball, Tim. “Company town: Rugged Stromness in the Orkneys sent many men to the fur trade,” The Beaver, v. 68:3 (June/July 1988): 43-52, ill.

Barr, William. “To the North Pole from York Factory: Col. W. H. Gilder’s last expedition to the Canadian Arctic, 1886-1887,” The Beaver, v. 68:2 (April/May 1988): 34-45, ill.

Beattie, Judith Hudson. “The Hudson’s Bay Company in northern Manitoba, 1912-1987,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 37-38, ill.

Blight, Elizabeth. “In Greater Manitoba ... with A. V. Thomas,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 34-36, ill.

Brown, Jennifer S. H. “A parcel of upstart Scotchman: For more than 200 Years the Fur Trade spoke with a pronounced Scottish accent,” The Beaver, v. 68:1 (February/March 1988): 4-11, ill.

Buchner, A. P. “The geochronology of the Lockport site,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 2 (April 1988): 27-31, ill.

Dafoe, J. W. “Presses on the Prairies: Memoirs of a pioneer editor,” The Beaver, v. 67:6 (December 1987/January 1988): 19-29, ill.

Davis, Angela E. “The hothouse of Canadian art: A ‘Golden Age’ at Bridgen’s,” The Beaver, v. 68:1 (February/March 1988): 37-47, ill.

“Desperately seeking Siouans: The distribution of Sandy Lake ware,” by participants of the 1988 Lake Superior Basin workshop. Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 1 (January 1988): 49-56, ill.

Duckworth, Harry W. “The madness of Donald Mackay,” The Beaver, v. 68:3 (June/July 1988): 25-42, ill.

Duckworth, Harry W. “Mad Donald’s Journal,” The Beaver, v. 68:6 (December 1988/January 1989): 62.

Dyck, John. “The Oregon trail of Manitoba Mennonites,” Mennonite Historian, v. 14, no. 3 (September 1988): 1-2; v. 14, no. 4 (December 1988): 4 & 8.

Ebell, S. Biron. “The Red and Assiniboine rivers in southern Manitoba: A late prehistoric and early historic buffer zone?,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 2 (April 1988): 3-26, ill.

Farley, Terry. “Souris mill,” Dawson & Hind, v. 14, no. 1 (Winter 1987/88): 10-11, ill.

Friesen, Gerald. “Imports and exports in the Manitoba economy, 1870-1890,” Manitoba History, no. 16 (Autumn 1988): 31-41, ill.

Grant, Hugh. “Revenge of the Paris hat: The European craze for wearing headgear had a profound effect on Canadian history,” The Beaver, v. 68:6 (December 1988/January 1989): 37-44, ill.

Grenke, Art. “The German community of Winnipeg and the English- Canadian response to World War,” Canadian Ethnic Studies/Etudes Ethniques au Canada, v. 20, no. 1 (1988): 21-42.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Some additional notes on trade blankets,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 24, no. 4 (Winter 1988): 5-11, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Tobacco in the fur trade,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 24, no. 2 (Summer 1988): 2-12, ill.

Hegion, Grayce M. “Virden’s pioneer home museum,” Dawson & Hind, v. 14, no. 1 (Winter 1987/88): 12-13.

Houston, C. Stuart and Mary Houston. “The sacking of Peter Fidler’s Brandon House, 1816,” Manitoba History, no. 16 (Autumn 1988): 23-26, ill.

Isfeld, Harpa. “Vilhjalmur Stefansson: His pioneering study of Eskimo (Inuit) food habits and nutrition,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 67, no. 2 (Winter 1988): 15-26, ill.

Jackson, John C. “Old traders in a new corporation: The Hudson’s Bay Company retreats north in 1822,” North Dakota History, Journal of the Northern Plains, v. 55, no. 3 (Summer 1988): 22-28, ill.

Johnas, Volker. “A description of the Johnas site rim sherds,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 2 (April 1988): 33-48.

Keighley, Sydney A. “Trader, tripper, trapper,” The Beaver, v. 68:6 (December 1988/January 1989): 45-50, ill.

Lambert, Sue. “The Northern Manitoba Trappers’ Festival: A brief history,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 27-29, ill.

Lelond, Lynn. “A descriptive analysis of a collection of body sherds from the Johnas site near Oak Lake,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 2 (April 1988): 49-74, ill.

Lesage, Gilbert. “The archives of La Societe historique de Saint-Boniface,” Manitoba History, v. 13, no. 1 (Spring 1988): 29-30, ill.

Loewen, Brad and Gregory G. Monks. “Visual depictions of Upper Fort Garry,” Prairie Forum, v. 13, no. 1 (Spring 1988): 1- 24, ill.

McCarten, Barry. “History and live theatre in Winnipeg,” Manitoba History, no. 16 (Autumn 1988): 21-22, ill.

McCarthy, Martha. “Thundering waters stilled: The Grand Rapids of the Saskatchewan,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 17-26, ill.

McDonald, Graham A. “Tryggvi J. Oleson and the origins of Thule culture: A controversy revisited,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 45-58, ill.

Malaher, Rosemary. “Historical tour: The Pas, Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 31-33, ill.

Markert, John. “A larter tanged jasper taconite point from the Maskwa river site (Ed La-1),” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 1 (January 1988): 27-30, ill.

Mayes, Hubert G. “Bison in bronze,” Border Crossings, v. 7, no. 2 (Spring 1988): 26-27, ill.

Mayes, Hubert G. “The death of Selkirk: The founder of the Red River Colony searched for a cure to his fatal illness,” The Beaver, v. 68:4 (August/September 1988): 40-47, ill.

Miller, J.R. “From Riel to the Métis,” Canadian Historical Review, v. 69, no. 1 (March 1988): 1-20.

Neufeld, Annie. “Canada’s first Mennonite Brethren church at Winkler, Manitoba,” Mennonite Historian, v. 14, no. 2 (June 1988): 1-3, ill.; v. 14, no. 3 (September 1988): 3.

Neufeld, David. “Site Review: A review of ‘Northern Transitions’ engineering and the development of Northern Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 59-60.

Nicholson, B.A. “Report of 1986 field research at Brandon University,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 1 (January 1988): 31-47, ill.

Richard, Ron, Greg Mason, et al. “Survey of Manitoba Metis,” Le Metis, October 1988, pp. 2-3.

Robson, Robert. “Manitoba’s resource towns: The twentieth century frontier,” Manitoba History, no. 16 (Autumn 1988): 2-16, ill.

Sandberg, L. Anders. “Literature as social history: A Swedish novelist in Manitoba,” Prairie Forum, v. 13, no. 1 (Spring 1988): 83-98, ill.

Sanders, Pat. “Mary Scorer, an appreciation,” Border Crossings, v. 7, no. 2 (Spring 1988): 44-45, ill.

Silver, A.I. “Ontario’s alleged fanaticism in the Riel affair,” Canadian Historical Review, v. 69, no. 1 (March 1988): 21-50.

Simonson, Gayle. “The Prayer Man: Ojibwa Henry Bird Steinhauer brought religion to the Cree,” The Beaver, v. 68:5 (October/November 1988): 28-33, ill.

Sims, E. Leigh. “Ancient gorget-face found near Melita in southwestern Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 1 (January 1988): 3-11, ill.

Smith, Brian J. “An ethnohistorical evaluation of the role of bison and fish in the social organization of northern plains and parkland native society,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 1 (January 1988): 13-25.

Smith, Shirlee A. “A desire to worry me out: Donald Smith’s harassment of Charles Brydges, 1879-1889,” The Beaver, v. 67:6 (December 1987/January 1988): 4-11, ill.

Stewart, Lillian. “York Factory National Historic Site,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 29-30, ill.

Stevens, Flora, Idell Brady, Vera Fryer. “Memories of Christmas,” Manitoba History, no. 16 (Autumn 1988): 27-28, ill.

Tough, Frank. “Economic aspects of Aboriginal title in northern Manitoba: Treaty 5 adhesions and Métis scrip,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 3-16, ill.

Waldram, James B. “Native people and hydroelectric development in northern Manitoba, 1957-1987: The promise and the reality,” Manitoba History, no. 15 (Spring 1988): 38-44, ill.

Books (with assistance from Chris Hackett)

Along the mission trail: Lake Francis, Bonnie Doon, Graysfield, Glennie. Lake Francis: Lake Francis History Book Committee. 471 pp., ill.

Barrow, Robert and Leigh Hambly. Billy: the life and photographs of William S. A. Beal. Winnipeg: Vig Corps Press. 117 pp., ill.

Brandon History Book Committee. On the road to excellence: Brandon Festivals 1927-1987. Brandon: The Committee, 40 pp.

Brown, Jennifer S. H. and Robert Brightman. “The orders of the dreamed”: George Nelson on Cree and Northern Ojibwa religion and myth, 1823. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 256 pp., ill. (Manitoba Studies in Native History:3).

Buckingham, Graham. Thompson, a city and its people. Thompson: Thompson Historical Heritage and Museum Society. 312 pp., ill.

Coates, Kenneth and Fred McGuinness. The keystone province: An illustrated history of Manitoba enterprise; picture research by William R. Morrison; Partners in progress by Roger Newman: in cooperation with the Manitoba Chamber of Commerce. 184 pp., ill.

Elias, Peter Douglas. The Dakota of the Canadian Northwest: Lessons for survival. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 352 pp. (Manitoba Studies in Native History:5).

Fleming, Mark. Churchill: Polar bear capital of the world. Winnipeg: Hyperion Press. 94 pp., ill.

Friesen, Rhinehart. A Mennonite Odyssey. Winnipeg: Hyperion Press. 124 pp., ill.

Friesen, T. E. et al. Altona Mennonite Church 25th Anniversary and History. Altona: Altona Mennonite Church. 148 pp.

Grande Clairiere Centennial Committee. Settlers, sand and steeple: Grande Clairiere and district 1888-1988. Grande Clairiere: The Committee. 240 pp., ill.

Kirkham Bridge Women’s Institute. From generation to generation. Kirkham: The Institute. 166 pp.

Latter, Walter F. I do remember. Morden: The Author. 128 pp., ill.

Little, Adam S. Dogtown to Dauphin. Winnipeg: Watson and Dwyer Publishing Co. 250 pp., ill.

Marsh, Helen. There’s lots of bush between the tee and the green. Dauphin: The Author. 154 pp., ill.

Milloy, John S. The Plains Cree: Trade, diplomacy and war, 1790 to 1870. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 224 pp. (Manitoba Studies in Native History: 4) .

Moore, Irene and Agnes Smith. Story of St. Marks Anglican Church, 1887-1987. Elkhorn: The Church. 41 leaves, ill.

Rural Municipality of Dauphin. History of the Rural Municipality of Dauphin. Dauphin: The Municipality. 362 pp., ill.

St. Alphonse Centennial History Book Committee. Tapestry of faith: R.C. Parish of St. Alphonse, 1883-1983. St. Alphonse: The Committee. 408 pp., ill.

Waldram, James B. As long as the rivers run: Hydroelectric development and native communities in western Canada. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 256 pp. (Manitoba Studies in Native History: 6).