Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wyndham School No. 1251 (Municipality of Roblin)

The Wyndham School District was established in September 1903 and classes were held initially in a 12 feet by 14 feet log house on the homestead of Mr. Parr at NE31-26-28 West of the Prime Meridian in what was the Rural Municipality of Shell River (now Municipality of Roblin). In 1904, a purpose-build schoolhouse was built by J. C. Ward and Andrew Taylor at the northeast corner of SE13-27-29A West on land acquired from William Taylor. Lumber for its construction came from Hanley's Mill south of the Duck Mountain Forest Reserve. The district's name was chosen by local Irish storekeeper Mr. Douk, named for his hometown of Wyndham, Ireland.

In June 1913, the district was consolidated into the Goose Lake School District No. 1283 to which it remained part thereof until 1923 when the desire for local education resulted in the formation of a new district, that of Deepdale School District No. 2101. From 1906 through 1920, the Wyndham School building also saw use as a church and Sunday School, with clerical leadership provided by Presbyterian circuit ministers at Roblin. In 1921, the building was sold to Mr. A. Reddick and moved one mile south for use as a barn.

The teachers of Wyndham School were Wallace Young (1904), Mary M. C. Hicks (Spring 1905 - Spring 1906), Cecil E. C. Owens (Fall 1906 - Spring 1908), Maud [Maude] H. Ayer (Fall 1908, Fall 1909, & pt Fall 1910), M. P. McCaw (Spring 1909), Kathleen Arkell (Spring 1910), Mary L. Blakely [Blakeway?] [Buckley?] (pt Fall 1910 - Spring 1911), Ethel Prier (pt Fall 1911), Andrew Taylor (pt Fall 1911 & pt Spring 1912), David Ogilvie (pt Spring 1912), and Robert Edward Beecher (Fall 1912 - Spring 1913).

Wyndham School commemorative sign

Wyndham School commemorative sign (May 2014)