Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Central Dump / Saskatchewan Avenue Dump / “Garbage Hill” / Westview Park (Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In the late 1880s, the City of Winnipeg purchased a ten-acre parcel of land at this site—bordered by Wellington Avenue to the south, Empress Street to the west, the Canadian Pacific Railway lines to the east, and Saskatchewan Avenue and Midland Street to the north—and began using it for a garbage dump. It was also used as a dumping grounds for dead animals, manure, and sewage.

By the early 20th century, with an accumulating pile of garbage and growing public concerns about disease and the leaching of pollutants into a nearby creek, the Winnipeg city council began exploring the possibility of burning the garbage. In 1907, a tender was issued for an incinerator capable of processing 140 tons of garbage per day. The contract was awarded to the Decarie Manufacturing Company of Minneapolis. A steam-powered incinerator with a 200-foot smoke stack, built at a cost of around $130,000, went into operation in late July 1907 and was taken over by the Board of Control on 11 September 1912.

By 1942, the mountain of garbage at the site measured some 60 feet in height. The accumulation was sufficiently significant that, during the Second World War, the Canadian Army considered using explosives to mine the site for salvageable scrap metal. In 1948, the site was deemed full and unable to receive any additional garbage, at which time garbage was transferred to a newly-built incinerator on Henry Avenue.

Between 1953 and 1961, a series of landscaping and grading projects costing around $125,000 reshaped the site for possible recreational use. According to Winnipeg city councillor Bernie Wolfe, the as-yet-unnamed recreational site was referred to as “Lil’s Hill” at City Hall, for Lillian Hallonquist who chaired the committee tasked with finding a permanent solution. The public was consulted on official names for the site and finalists included Ginger Snooks’ Paradise, Snooks’ Mountain, Metroski (Metro Ski) Park, Fairview Ski Hill, Jubilee Park, Juba-lation Heights (for Mayor Stephen Juba), and Pioneer Hill. Westview Park was suggested by Alderman William McGarva who stated that “one certainly gets a good view to the west from [the park],” to which Parks Board member Mr. J. J. Thomas reportedly responded that “the view is equally good in the opposite direction.” McGarva’s suggestion was approved by Winnipeg Board of Parks and Recreation on 15 February 1961.

Operated by Metro Parks Commission, space in the south end of the park was rented to the Royal Astronomical Society for one dollar per year. The Manitoba Zone Ski School was located on the slopes of the hill, which also hosted tobogganing for many years, although in recent years, the latter activity has been restricted to portions of the site deemed less steep and dangerous. A large compass-shaped limestone and concrete monument now adorns the top of the hill.

Entrance to Westview Park with “Garbage Hill” in the background

Entrance to Westview Park with “Garbage Hill” in the background (May 2020)

Monument at the former Winnipeg Central Dump

Monument at the former Winnipeg Central Dump (July 2015)

“Garbage Hill” sign at Westview Park

“Garbage Hill” sign at Westview Park (May 2020)

The view from atop “Garbage Hill”

The view from atop “Garbage Hill” (May 2020)

Aerial view of “Garbage Hill”

Aerial view of “Garbage Hill” (June 2023)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mixed Garbage and Refuse Destructor / Winnipeg Incinerator / Maude Street Incinerator (Henry Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba