Historic Sites of Manitoba: Willowview School No. 1616 (RM of Armstrong)

The Willowview School District was established in April 1912 and, in 1914, a one-room schoolhouse was constructed at SW7-20-1W in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong. It opened for classes in August 1914 with 14 students. In 1936, the district was dissolved and its area became part of the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842. No vestige of the former school remains at the site, immediately north of the Willowview Cemetery. Attendance and other records for the school are held at the Chatfield Park of Souvenirs Museum.

Among the teachers of Willowview School were Susette McMeekin, Katherine Briggs, T. Douglas McMeekin, Ada Milne (1917), Frederick Morgan (1922-1923), Margaret E. Ross (1924-1925), Florence Annie Guthrie (1929-1931), William George Cooper (1931-1934), Gertrude Schwartz (1935-1936), Steven Banera (1949-1950), and Helen Skrabek (late 1950s).

Willowview School

Willowview School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones