Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wildlife Biologists Commemorative Cairn (Netley Creek, RM of St. Andrews)

This cairn was erected by the Manitoba Chapter of the Wildlife Society, at the confluence of Netley Creek and the Red River, at a ceremony on 5 October 1980. It commemorates wildlife biologists Allan John Pakulak and Claude C. Holmstrom, and pilot Larry Francis, who were killed in an helicopter accident while conducting an aerial survey of wetlands in the vicinity, on 25 July 1973. The plaque was removed in early 2010 and the monument was moved to a site at Oak Hammock Marsh.

Wildlife Biologists commemorative cairn

Wildlife Biologists commemorative cairn (2010)