Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Westview School (600 Hoka Street, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In December 1952, Transcona School District residents approved a school bylaw by a 4:1 margin so plans for a 12-classroom school for grades 1 to 8 were drawn up by the architectural firm of Edgar Prain and Ward. A “name the school” contest was held, sponsored by School Board Chairman Arthur Henry Day, and the $25 winning prize for “Westview School” was split by district students Carole Venn and Bruce Pearson, both of whom also received a 1953 silver dollar.

The construction contact for $150,477 was awarded to builders L. Ducharme and W. Hamilton, and work began on the frame building with brick exterior in late April 1953. Completed at a cost of $178,000, the school was opened officially on 6 November 1953 at a ceremony attended by Minister of Education W. C. Miller, Deputy Minister B. S. Bateman, and Arthur Day. In 1957, the school was expanded with four more classrooms and an auditorium, at a cost of $39,750, by the Van Ginkel Brothers Construction Company. In November 2003, as part of the schools 50th anniversary, the schools library was renamed in commemoration of the schools long-serving teacher Shirley Stovin.

A noteworthy student of Westview School was William Alexander “Bill” Blaikie.

Principals

Period

Principal

1953-1956

Christopher Stephen Quelch (1898-1986)

1956-1957

Margaret “Maggie” Underhill (1898-1986)

1957-1958

Nicholas Frederick Kasian (1913-1996)

1958-1972

Maryan Victor “Vic” Woyna (1905-1983)

1972-1982

Aleck Robson

1982-?

Ben Shuvera

?-1999

?

1999

Joyce Anne Sagoon Jones

1999-2002

?

2002-2003

Tom Code

2003-?

?

?-2014

K. Gould

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1953-1954

Natalie Helen Beyko (grade 4), Lillie Frieda Boese (grade 3), Mr. W. Enns (grade 7, September-January), Marian Maxwell Hurst (grade 2), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Christopher Stephen Quelch (grade 8), Alice Elsie Peck (grade 2), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grade 6), Margaret Underhill (grade 5), M. A. Webster (grade 7, February-June), Doris Marian Woods (grade 1)

1954-1955

Natalie Helen Beyko (grade 4), Lillie Frieda Boese (grade 3), Michael Doroschuk (grade 7), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Marian Maxwell Hurst (grade 2), Alice Elsie Peck (grade 2), Christopher Stephen Quelch (grade 8), Joyce Anne Sago (grade 3), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grade 6), Margaret Underhill (grade 5), Doris Marian Woods (grade 1)

1955-1956

Lillie Frieda Boese (grade 4), Michael Doroschuk (grade 7), Helen Marie Enns (grade 3), Mary Anne Klassen (grade 4), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Marian Maxwell Hurst (grade 2), Alice Elsie Peck (grade 2), Christopher Stephen Quelch (grade 8), Joyce Anne Sago (grade 3), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grade 6), Margaret Underhill (grade 5), Doris Marian Woods (grade 1)

1956-1957

Helen Marie Enns (grade 3), Marian Maxwell Hurst (grade 2), Mary Anne Klassen (grades 4-5), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Barry Clarke McKinnon (grade 5), Alice Elsie Peck (grade 2), Joyce Anne Sago (grade 3), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grade 6), June Gladstone Taylor (grade 4), Margaret Underhill (grade 5), Doris Marian Woods (grade 1), Alfred Zyclor Zorniak (grade 4)

1957-1958

Mary Chreptyko (grade ?), Thelma Theresa Deegan (grade 3), Marian Maxwell Hurst (grade 2), Irene Korny (grade 2), Maxine McCutcheon (grade 4), Florence Catherine Matheson (grade 1), Florence Patricia “Pat” Michalosky (grade 5), Alice Elsie Peck (grade 2), Joyce Anne Sago (grade 3), Erwin Strempler (grade 4), June Gladstone Taylor (grade 4), Gladys Wolhelmina Rozecki (grade 5), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grade 6), Doris Marian Woods (grade 1)

1958-1959

Edward D. Coulson (grade 6), Thelma Theresa Deegan (grade 3, September-October & January-June), Evelyn Gillman (grade 1, September-April), Marian Maxwell Hurst (grade 2), Doris Marian Woods Jones (grade 1), Irene Korny (grade 3), Maxine Marie McCutcheon (grade 4), Leora Evelyn McKinney (grade 1), Florence Patricia “Pat” Michalosky (grade 5), Alice Elsie Peck (grade 2, September-December), Olive Snowden Preston (grade 3, November-December; grade 1, May-June), Margaret Lorraine Reimer (grades 4-5), Esther Evandeline Ross (grades 1-2 substitute, December; grade 2, January-June), Gladys Wolhelmina Rozecki (grade 5), Mabel Jean Sinclair (grade 6), Muriel Johnston Sholdice (grade 3), June Gladstone Taylor (grade 4), Lillian Gladys Wonnacott (grades 1-2, September-November & January-June)

1959-1960

Donna Mary Boyd (grade 4, January-June), Lillian Jean Cameron (grade 2), Olga Gorrie (grade 1), Eileen Hayward (grade 6), Marian Maxwell Hurst (grade 2), Doris Marian Woods Jones (grade 1), Jeanette Ida Elizabeth Lacey (grade 1), Leora Evelyn McKinney (grade 2), Margaret Lorraine Reimer (grade 5), Myrna Maslove (grade 4, September-December), Maxine Marie McCutcheon Rogers (grade 4), Gladys Wolhelmina Rozecki (grade 5), Bennie Shuvera (grades 4-5), Andreas Ray Sorgenfrie (grade 6), Shirley Alice Stovin (grade 3), Carol Janes Walkinshaw (grade 3)

1960-1961

Lillian Jean Cameron (grade 2, September-December), Michael Doroschuk (grade 6), Olga Gorrie (grade 1), Carol Joyce Hauser (grade 3), Marian Maxwell Hurst (grade 2), Doris Marian Woods Jones (grade 1), Helen Josephine Lennox (grade 4, September-December), Jeanette Ida Elizabeth Lacey (grade 1), Olga Mislowe (grade 4, January-June), Margaret Lorraine Reimer (grade 5), Maxine Marie McCutcheon Rogers (grade 4), Gladys Wolhelmina Rozecki (grade 5), Bennie Shuvera (grade 6), Shirley Alice Stovin (grade 3), Alice Margaret Strutt (grade 2), Margaret Agnes “Peggy” Watts (grade 3, January-June), Melina Frances Wiebe (grade 2)

1961-1962

Judith Friesen (grade 2), Olga Gorrie (grade 1), Carol Joyce Hauser (grade 3), Jeanette Ida Elizabeth Lacey (grade 1), Claudette Anne-Marie Letourneau (grade 4), Doris Marian Woods Jones (grade 1), Arthur John “Art” Peters (grade 5), Olive Snowden Preston (grade 1, June substitute), Margaret Lorraine Reimer (grade 4), Bennie Shuvera (grade 6), Shirley Alice Stovin (grade 3), Linda Marion Ruth Sushinyk (grade 2), Alice Margaret Strutt (grade 2), Margaret Agnes “Peggy” Watts (grade 3), Melina Frances Wiebe (grade 4), Eileen Ruby Zaporzan (grade 5)

1962-1963

Judith Friesen (grade 2), Mary Goritz (grade 1), Olga Gorrie (grade 1, September-March), Patricia Dolores Gysi (grade 1, April-June), Carol Joyce Hauser (grade 3), Doris Marian Woods Jones (grade 1), Fernand Joseph Normandin (grade 5, September-December), Arthur John “Art” Peters (grade 5), Claudette Anne-Marie Letourneau Philippot (grade 4), Margaret Lorraine Reimer (grade 4, September-December; grade 5, January-June), Bennie Shuvera (grade 6), June Gladstone Scott (grade 4, January-June), Shirley Alice Stovin (grade 3), Alice Margaret Strutt (grade 2), Linda Marion Ruth Sushinyk (grade 2), Lorraine Janis [Janice] Washnuk (grade 4), Margaret Agnes “Peggy” Watts (grade 3)

1963-1964

Anita Marie Abbott (grade 2), Bernice Elsie Shuwera Antoniuk (grade 1), Marcelle Yvette Delaney (grade 1), Judith Friesen (grade 2, September-October & January-June), Olga Gorrie (grade 1), Carol Joyce Hauser (grade 3), Lloyd Stephan Lefteruk (grade 5), Arthur John “Art” Peters (grade 5), Claudette Anne-Marie Letourneau Philippot (grade 4), Olive Snowden Preston (grade 2, November-December), June Gladstone Scott (grade 4), Bennie Shuvera (grade 6), Shirley Alice Stovin (grade 3), Alice Margaret Strutt (grade 2), Ernest William Todoruk (grade 6), Lorraine Janice Washnuk (grade 4), Margaret Agnes “Peggy” Watts (grade 3)

1964-1965

Anita Marie Abbott (grade 2), Bernice Elsie Shuwera Antoniuk (grade 1), Marcelle Yvette Delaney (grade 1), Olga Gorrie (grade 1), Carol Joyce Hauser (grade 3), Lloyd Stephan Lefteruk (grade 5), Dianne Massey (grade 2), Claudette Anne-Marie Letourneau Philippot (grade 4), Florence Mae Pshednovak (grade 3), June Gladstone Scott (grade 4), Bennie Shuvera (grade 6), Shirley Alice Stovin (grade 3), Alice Margaret Strutt (grade 2), Roy Bruce Richmond (grade 5), Ernest William Todoruk (grade 6), Lorraine Janice Washnuk (grade 4)

1965-1966

Anita Marie Abbott (grade 2), Bernice Elsie Shuwera Antoniuk (grade 1), Norma Anne Bamforth (grade 3), Marcelle Yvette Delaney (grade 1), Olga Gorrie (grade 1), Karl Gradt (grade 5), Lloyd Stephan Lefteruk (grade 5), Mary Marcok (grade 4), Dianne Massey (grade 2), Florence Mae Pshednovak (grade 3), June Gladstone Scott (grade 4), Bennie Shuvera (grade 6), Shirley Alice Stovin (grade 3), Alice Margaret Strutt (grade 2), Ernest William Todoruk (grade 6), Lorraine Janice Washnuk (grade 4)

1966-1967

Anita Marie Abbott (grade 2), Norma Anne Bamforth (grade 3), Janet Doreen Bodner (grade 1), Florence Mae Pshednovak Cybulsky (grade 3), Marcelle Yvette Delaney (grade 1), Olga Gorrie (grade 1), Karl Gradt (grade 5), Lloyd Stephan Lefteruk (grade 5), Gail Barbara Loeb (grade 4), Mary Marcok (grade 4), Bennie Shuvera (grade 6), Shirley Alice Stovin (grade 3), Alice Margaret Strutt (grade 2), Ernest William Todoruk (grade 6), Reva Anne Trochim (grade 4), Shirley Anne Washnuk (grade 2)

Other teachers through the years included Shirley Alice Stovin (1967-2002).

Photos & Coordinates

Westview School

Westview School (October 2014)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Westview School

Westview School (July 2020)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.89777, W97.01594
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Manitoba School Records Collection, Westview School (Transcona-Springfield School Division #12) Daily Registers, GR9482, Archives of Manitoba.

“Transcona notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 28 March 1953, page 15.

“New school now going up in Transcona,” Winnipeg Free Press, 20 April 1953, page 3.

“Transcona notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 12 September 1953, page 10.

“New school to open,” Winnipeg Free Press, 30 October 1953, page 3.

[Photo caption], Winnipeg Free Press, 7 November 1953, page 3.

“Transcona notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 October 1954, page 24.

“Transcona buys block of land,” Winnipeg Free Press, 21 August 1954, page 3.

“Transcona,” Winnipeg Free Press, 29 September 1956, page 3.

“5 suburbs pass school bylaws,” Winnipeg Free Press, 25 October 1956, page 3.

“Tenders,” Winnipeg Free Press, 2 April 1957, page 15.

“Transcona notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 11 May 1957, page 43.

“Transcona notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 8 June 1957, page 51.

“Transcona notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 27 July 1957, page 12.

“Transcona notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 12 April 1958, page 12.

“Black History month fades into the background,” Winnipeg Free Press, 2 February 1999, page A8.

“Westview School to hold 50th anniversary reunion,” Winnipeg Free Press Transcona Views, 1 December 2002, page 14.

“Giant of a teacher humbled by honour,” Winnipeg Free Press, 8 November 2003, page A10.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 12 July 2020

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.