\

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Delmar Commodities Grain Elevator (Westroc Siding, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 4,460-tonne wooden grain elevator at Westroc Siding on the CPR Minnedosa Subdivision in the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone consists of two inter-connected wooden buildings, three metal silos, and several outbuildings. The smaller wooden portion is an elevator from Langruth that was moved here in late 1983 and renovated the following year. The larger 1,880-tonne wooden annex to the southeast was constructed here in 1984. The metal silos, each with a capacity of 540 tonnes, were added in 1988. Owned by Manitoba Pool Elevators and its successors until around 2001, the facility was later sold to Delmar Commodities.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1984-1991

Alan Wilson

1991-1998

Rick J. Hamilton

Construction of the Manitoba Pool grain elevator at Westroc using an elevator at left moved here from Langruth and a newly constructed annex (early 1984)

Former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at Westroc

Former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at Westroc (May 2007)
Source: Bernie Freeman

Former Manitoba Pool grain elevator at Westroc (June 2018)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator A (Langruth, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)