Historic Sites of Manitoba: West Hall School No. 550 (Municipality of Grassland)

The West Hall School District was established in August 1888. A one-room schoolhouse was built on an acre of land bought from the Weightman family, at NE4-5-22W in what is now the Municipality of Grassland. The school opened on 12 May 1889 with Ontario-born teacher Celia Calder in charge. A few years later, a second acre was purchased to expand the playground for the children. The school closed permanently in 1957, after which its catchment area was distributed between Elgin Consolidated School District and Hartney Consolidated School District in 1964. The former schoolhouse was sold at auction and a stone monument, unveiled on 21 July 1967, marks its former site.

Among the teachers of West Hall School were Celia Calder (1889), Miss Bradley (1894), Maud Hathaway (1894-1896), Miss Mustard Elizabeth Snelgrove (1915), Louisa Scott (1916-1918), James E. Maynard (1919), V. W. Sexton (1920-1922), Clifford A. Harris (1923), Sara M. Lougheed (1924), Kathleen Keller (1925), Clara B. Haskin (1926), Maude Eileen Bradley (1927-1928), Florence Margaret McArter (1929-1933), Ruth Elizabeth Hodgson (1934-1938), Grace Madeline Marie Cassils (1939-1941), Mildred (Elizabeth) Weidenhamer (1942-1943), Elva (Irene) Johnson (1944), Barbara Jean Godfrey (1945), Hazel Loretta Woods (1946), Mary (Christina) Jones (1947), Dorothy (Agnes) Dunn (1948), Ruby (Willene) More (1949-1950), Helen Louise Crowe (1951), Beulah Ross (1952-1953), Doris G. Atkinson (1954), Margaret Makinson (1955), Mary (Christina) Jones (1956-1957), and Marguerite Lagloire (1958).

West Hall School

West Hall School (1894)