Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Bank of Commerce Building / Elgin and District Museum (127 Main Street, Elgin, Municipality of Grassland)

Built in mid-1902, this brick building at Elgin in the Municipality of Grassland was a branch of the Canadian Bank of Commerce. Originally two storeys high, the second floor provided accommodation for the bank manager. It was removed in the 1950s. The bank closed in 1995 and now serves as the Elgin and District Museum. It became a municipally-desigobanated heritage building in 1998.

The museum is open on weekends and holidays from July to September. Visits at other times can be arranged by appointment.

Elgin and District Museum

Elgin and District Museum (August 2010)