Historic Sites of Manitoba: Waterloo School No. 822 (Municipality of Brenda-Waskada)

The Waterloo School District was established formally in June 1894 and a two-room school opened the next year in the southeast quarter of 18-1-24 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Brenda-Waskada. The building was constructed at a cost of $480 and was enlarged in the early 1920s with an addition on the east side and a porch across the north end. The school operated until June 1967 and was the educational and social centre of the local community. It closed due to low enrollment, and remaining students went to Waskada Consolidated School No. 492. The building was still standing in 1970 but is now commemorated only by a concrete monument at the site.

Teachers at Waterloo School through the years included A. Perrin, Rufus Marr, Miss A. Balfour, Alma Meggison Salker, Miss Effie Millichamp, Miss Pearl Livingston, John Cummings, Miss Attridge, Bessie Beech Sheffield, James Cooper, Miss Dora Eldon, Miss E. Kelsey, Miss Annie Down, Miss Violet Norgrove, Miss Grace Dandy, Bruce Urie, Eva Lyons, Miss Jennie Andrew, Miss Carrie Daughty, Bruce Day, Flossie McKenzie Cruikshank, Thelma Strong, Miss Gladys Riddel, Miss Olive Smith, Jean Livingston, Miss Henrietta Herkes, Ella Rowe Meggison, Mr. Duffy, Bessie Poole, Mr. Charles Rhind, Margaret Buick, Marion Todd, Clint Bell, Mildy McMillan, Eileen Bates, Eva Duncan, Annie Hasselhan, Marjorie Hurlbert Cruikshank, Edith Bambridge, Ada Renwick Meggison, Russel Millard, Miss Louise Hunt, Doreen Shanks, and Miss Jean Woodward.

Waterloo School

Waterloo School (no date) by George Hunter