Historic Sites of Manitoba: Vidir School No. 1460 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

Vidir School District was organized in May 1908 and a school building was constructed the next year in the southeast corner of SE30-23-2E of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton. In January 1966, the district was consolidated with into Arborg Consolidated School No. 2441 and the school itself closed in the summer of 1967. As of the early 1990s, the wood frame building was sitting vacant at SW30-24-2E.

Among the teachers of Vidir School are Dagmar Johannesson (Fall 1930 - Spring 1931), Ida Leanna Peterson (Fall 1931 - Spring 1932), Gudrun Margaret Eyolfson (Fall 1932 - Spring 1933), Steinunn? Johanna Johannsson (Fall 1933), Nora Kelly (Spring 1934 - Spring 1937), Hugh Edward Beddome (Fall 1937 - Spring 1941), ? (Fall 1941 - Spring 1945), Olga Susick (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Margaret Sigvaldson (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), ? (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Lara Kristjansson (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Ann Chomokoski (Fall 1949 - Spring 1951), Christine Mabel Sivgaldason (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Solrun Bjornson (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), Margaret Bjornson (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Clarice Laura Eyolfson (Fall 1957), Douglas C. Wallace (Spring 1958), Gordon Alan Buck (Fall 1958 - Spring 1959), Carl Edward Golebioski (Fall 1959 - Spring 1962), Joseph Peter Sorokoski (Fall 1962 - Spring 1966), and Julia Bidochka (Fall 1966 - Spring 1967).

Vidir School

Vidir School (no date) by H. D. Cumming