Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria School No. 49 (RM of Rockwood)

The Victoria School District was established in January 1878 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE9-14-2E in the Rural Municipality of Rockwood. The district was dissolved in 1965 following a 8:4 vote (on 22 March 1965) in favour of disbanding the district into the catchment area became part of the Stonewall Consolidated School District. The building is no longer present at the site but some of its foundation can still be seen.

The teachers of Victoria School included Duncan Campbell (1883 - Fall 1885), William Robeson (Spring 1886 - Fall 1887), John Clinton (Spring 1888), Did not operate (Fall 1888), James D. Wallace (Spring 1889 & Fall 1890 - Spring 1891), C. H. Winpress (Fall 1889 - Spring 1890), John A. May (Fall 1891 - Fall 1897 & Fall 1900 - Fall 1901), Harriet Henderson (Spring-Fall 1898), M. H. Bewell (Spring 1899), Maggie A. Marmie? (Fall 1899 - Spring 1900), Records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Ethel Buckley (Spring 1905), William G. Currie (Fall 1905 - Fall 1907), Mrytle McGuire (Spring 1908 - Fall 1909), Annie R. Gall (Spring 1910 - Fall 1911), Ethel Sinclair (Spring-Fall 1912), Wilfred Riley (Spring 1913), Natalie Murray (Fall 1913), Nellie Murray (Spring-Fall 1914), Margery Burrows (Spring 1915), Bessie Larter (Fall 1915 - Spring 1916), Did not operate? (Fall 1916), Grace Patterson (Spring 1917), Lavina Riley (Fall 1918), Amy McPherson (Spring-Fall 1918), Louise B. Hill (January-June 1919), Dorothy C. Mann (Fall 1919 - Spring 1920), Louise Palas (August-December 1920, wide of Albert W. Palas), Agnes Blake (January 1921 - June 1922), Hetty Grime (Fall 1922 - Spring 1924), Hazel Dixon (Fall 1924 - Spring 1925), Viola M. Daly (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), Helena Martha MacTavish (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927), Louise C. Anderson (August-December 1927), William Arthur Gamey (January-June 1928), Albert Earl Gamey (August-November 1928 & Spring 1929 - Spring 1930), Howard Barnes Beynon (November-December 1928), Lillian Rae Calderwood Good (Fall 1930 - Spring 1932, April-June 1940, & Fall 1957 - Spring 1964), Dora Blanche Louise Irwin (Fall 1932 - September 1935 & Fall 1936), Ethelyn Margaret Houghton (October 1935 - June 1936, & January 1937 - March 1940), Lois Mabel West (Fall 1940 - Spring 1942), Eldeen Mary Cumming (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Anne Grace Kowalchuk (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Gerald Lionel Kuran (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Suzanne Cieslar (Fall 1945 - Spring 1948), Isabelle Gladys Woods (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Mabel L. Aspelund (Fall 1949 - Spring 1954), Emily Ruth James (Fall 1954 - April 1957), Eileen Doubleday (April-June 1957), and Edith Hannah Crookshanks (Fall 1964 - Spring 1967).

Among those who attended Victoria School was artist William Kurelek.

Victoria School No. 49

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: East Ward School / Victoria School (32 Fifth Street SE, Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria Union School No. 302 (Municipality of Grassland)