Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victor H. L. Wyatt School (485 Meadowood Drive, Winnipeg)

Located in the St. Vital neighbourhood of Winnipeg, this school was commissioned by the St. Vital School Division and named in honour of long-serving local educator and administrator Victor Henry Llewellyn Wyatt. Built by Taubensee Construction Limited, the work took place over three years. Its architectural design was touted for its unique energy efficient designs, with preliminary estimates citing around a 50% heating savings when compared with other schools of similar size. The added cost of this double thermal pane insulation, in both the exterior walls and roof, was around $200,000; with the increase costs thereof intended to be offset via lower operating expenses. It also featured an interior paper incinerator, used to help generate heat, whereas previously Division paper collection (and destruction) had been centralized elsewhere within the organization. The 63,000 square feet facility cost around $3 million, and was opened to around 600 pupils in grades kindergarten through nine for the fall term of 1979. The official opening ceremony, attended by Wyatt, was held 24 October 1979.

The school is operated by the Louis Riel School Division.

1979-1980

Roy Edward Halstead

1980-1986

1986-1995

George Gartrell

1995-2017

2017-2018

Jordan Falconer

1979-1980

Marie-Louise Huot

1980-1997

1997-2002

John Charles Douglas “Jack” Fraser

2002-2012

2012-2014

Andrea Loepp

2014-2017

2017-2018

Angela Power

Among the other Principals and Vice-Principals of Victor H. L. Wyatt School were Tim Mackay, Sylvia Madill, Jill Mathez, Grey Meade, Bill Noyes, Bobby Tucker, Ralph Wagner, and Ann Walker.

1979-1980

June Sylvia Acason (grade 1), Shelly “Cheryl” Algeo (1980), Roma Maria Balackyj (grade 2, exchange teacher 1979), Sharyn Lee Froome Bednarczyk (grade 2, 1980), Ritchard Ernest Botchar (industrial arts, 1980), Robert M. Cordingley (industrial arts, 1979), Tony Curtis (industrial arts, 1979), Rose Denise (physical education, 1979), Norma Olive Drosdowech (kindergarten), Richard Warren Ducharme, Andrea Joan Dupuis (home economics), Maureen Anne Gelinas (grade 1, 1979; grade 8, 1920), Edward Globa (grade 8), Anne Gail Graham (grade 4), Patricia Ann Harman (grade 8, 1979; no grade, 1980), Marie-Louise Huot (resource, 1980), Mary-Anne Huston (resource, 1979; grade 9, 1980), Claire Norma Jewes (resource, 1980), Frances Jean Kaltsikes (grade 6, 1980), Marilyn Diane Kahler (grade 9), Ivan Kostiuk (junior high special education), Julie Ann Kriskern (grade 6, 1979; grades 7-8, 1980), Yvonne Marie Laforte (grade 1), Doreen Irene McCallum (home economics, 1980), Dianne Margaret McGeachie (grade 5), Suzanne Marie McKenzie (physical education), Janie Murphy McTavish (arts & physical education, 1979), Holly Victoria Anne Mapes (grade 2, 1979), Derick Charles Mather (industrial arts), Gregory Albert Meade (physical education), Edward David Muzyczka (grade 4), Shirley Doreen Mitchell (kindergarten), Dennis Hector Olivier (grade 7, 1979; grade 8, 1980), Zaya Lydia Osipova (French), Allan Frank Prouten (grade 3), Thomas Walter Smeall (grade 2), Marilyn Ann Rama (resource, 1979), Joy Ann Riglin (grades 2-3, 1979; music, 1980), Daniel Gustav Ruppel (industrial arts), Cecile A. Skene (grade 3), Sandra Jacqueline Viau (grade 1), Nickolaus Wagenhoffer (grade 7), Jeanette L. R. Wickson (art, 1980), Ron Wilson Wright (French), Yulap Michael Yip (grade 6, 1979; grade 5, 1980)

V. H. L. Wyatt School

Victor H. L. Wyatt School (May 2018)