Historic Sites of Manitoba: Amber Vasas Memorial Park (63 Callum Crescent, Winnipeg)

Amber Mary (Marushka) Vasas was an 8-year-old, grade 3 student at Donwood School when, on 18 April 1991, she was killed in a tragic accident involving a refuse-collection truck. Her death resulted in an inquiry by the Chief Medical Examiner before Provincial Court Judge Frank Allen in January 1992. The inquiry led the City of Winnipeg to install backup-beepers on its vehicles and to implement additional safety measures to avoid a recurrence of the accident.

Kristin Carpenter, a fellow student who also sustained minor injuries in the accident, helped to compile a petition of 200 signatures requesting that Callum Crescent Park, located on the interior of Callum Crescent, be renamed in commemoration of Amber Vasas. The official renaming occurred on 5 June 1992. A play structure at Donwood Schoool was unveiled in June 1993 by Principal Art Funk.

Commemorative plaque at Amber Vasas Park

Commemorative plaque at Amber Vasas Park (July 2014)