Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Municipal Hall and Fire Hall (401 Pandora Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Built at Transcona in 1955 based on a design by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Kemarsky and Weinberg, this building was constructed at a cost of $55,000 to replace a previous facility on Victoria Avenue West. It opened in January 1956 and served as the operational base for municipal office staff, as well as the Police, Fire, and Public Works Departments, the Transcona Parks Board, and a courtroom. The building was demolished in late 2012 and the site now hosts multi-unit private residences.

Transcona Municipal Hall and Fire Hall

Transcona Municipal Hall and Fire Hall (May 2012)
Source: Google

Source: Google

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bank of Toronto Building / Transcona Municipal Hall / Transcona Historical Museum / Trancona Museum (141 Regent Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Municipal Hall and Fire Hall (Victoria Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Public Safety Building / Fire Hall No. 21 / Police Station No. 4 (730 Pandora Avenue West, Winnipeg)