Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tolstoi School No. 1224 / Tolstoi School No. 2 (Tolstoi, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

In 1935, the Tolstoi School District, in what is now the Municipality of Emerson-Franklin, opened a second school at the southwest corner of SW11-2-5E. Grades one through eight were taught here (except in 1962-1963), with older students attending high school at the district’s other schoolhouse. The district became part of the Boundary School Division in 1967 and school operations here ended that year.

The teachers of Tolstoi School No. 2 were Claudia Wachna (1935-1937), Anne Margaret Kereluk (1937-1940), William John Dutka (1940-1942), Mary Dolinski (1942-1943), Helen Koltalo (1943-1944), Olga Salamandyk (1944-1945), Annie Rose Black (1945-1947), Mary Phyllis Friesen (1947-1948), Charles Joseph Salinos (1948-1949), Helen Menzie (1949-1950), Jenny Tataryn (1950-1951), Michael Yarmie (1951-1952), Jeanne Valerie Korotash (1952-1953), Olga Wiwchar (1953-1955), Henry Louis Dyck (1955-1956), Elsie Oroyschak (1956-1957), Nettie Z. Alexiuk (1957-1958), Orest W. Kosowan (1958-1961), Ethel K. Turner (1961), Emil George Russin (1961-1962), Gail Christine Okapiec (1962-1963, grades 1-4), Anne Reimer (1963-1964), Eva Wachna Bially (1964), Roger Douglas Milbrandt (1964-1965), Jerry Kuryk (1965-1966), and Lorraine M. Samborski (1966-1967).

Tolstoi School No. 2

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Czerwona School / Tolstoi School No. 1224 / Tolstoi School No. 1 (Tolstoi, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)