Historic Sites of Manitoba: Thunderbird Bowl (149 Tenth Street, Brandon)

This concrete below-ground structure at the northeast corner of the intersection of Princess Avenue and Tenth Street in Brandon, measuring 110 feet by 120 feet, was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith, Carter, Searle Associates. It was constructed in 1962 by the Pearson Construction Company for owner Guy Marcel Savoie as the city’s first ten-pin bowling alley, called Thunderbird Bowl.

In 1973, Savoie sold the business to employee Alex Peters who operated it until moving in early 2001 to a new, larger facility in south Brandon.

The former Thunderbird Bowl

The former Thunderbird Bowl (June 2023)

Entrance to fhe former Thunderbird Bowl

Entrance to fhe former Thunderbird Bowl (June 2023)

Manitoba Business: Pearson-Burleigh Construction Company / Pearson Brothers Construction / Pearson Construction Company

Memorable Manitobans: Guy Marcel Savoie (1934-2023)

Manitoba Business: Salisbury House