Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Vincent de Paul School No. 1567 (Ste. Amelie, Municipality of Ste. Rose)

The St. Vincent de Paul School District was established in April 1911 and, as of 1913, a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW16-23-14W in Ste. Amelie in what is now the Municipality of Ste. Rose. In 1942, it was moved across from the Ste. Amelie Roman Catholic Church and a second classroom was added to the north side of the building, to accommodate high school students.

In 1961, it became the St. Vincent de Paul Consolidated School. By 1967, it had become part of the Turtle River School Division and the school closed in the summer of 1971. The former school building was then used as a community centre.

1936

Matilda Parent

1936-1938

Leo Marcel Landry

1938-1940

Elizabeth Mary Jourdain

1940-1942

Blanche A. Sicard [Sister Mary of the Incarnation]

1942-1944

Jeanne Marcoux [Sister St. Edmond]

1944-1946

Simone Andre [Sister Marie Jean-Bosco]

1946-1952

Gabrielle Viau [Sister M. St. Marc]

1952-1956

Maria A. Bechard [Sister M. Ida de Jesus]

1956-1957

Fernande Vermette [Sister Francois-de-Sales]

1957-1963

Josephine Gregoire [Sister M. St. Joseph]

1963-1969

1969-1971

[Sister Agnes Courcelles

Teachers

Among the early teachers of St. Vincent de Paul School were Rachel L. Brame [Brome?] (Fall 1911), Ida Archembeault (Spring 1912), Marie Parent (Fall 1912), Francois Carriere (Spring 1913 - Fall 1920), Eleanor Crossland (Spring 1921 - Spring 1926, Fall 1931 - Spring 1932), Mary Amy Goulet (Fall 1926 - Spring 1928), Henry R. Ramsay (Fall 1928 - Spring 1931), and Marie Victorine Moriaux (Fall 1932 - Spring 1935).

1935-1936

Teresa Frances Fitzmaurice (grades 1-7, August-December; grades 1-3, January-June), Matilda Parent (grades 4-7, January-June)

1936-1937

Leo Marcel Landry (grades 4-8), Mary Irma Moriaux (grades 1-3)

1937-1938

Leo Marcel Landry (grades 4-8), Mary Irma Moriaux (grades 1-3, August-October), Dora Georgina Tucker (grades 1-3, October-June)

1938-1939

Elizabeth Mary Jourdain (grades 4-8, September-June), Leo Marcel Landry (grades 4-8, August-September), Dora Georgina Tucker (grades 1-3)

1939-1940

Elizabeth Mary Jourdain (grades 4-8), Dora Georgina Tucker (grades 1-3)

1940-1941

Anne-Marie Moissac [Sister Marie de St. Sacrement] (grades 1-4), Blanche A. Sicard [Sister Mary of the Incarnation] (grades 5-10)

1941-1942

1942-1943

Jeanne Marcoux [Sister St. Edmond] (grades 5-10), Anne-Marie Moissac [Sister Marie de St. Sacrement] (grades 1-4)

1943-1944

Edith Lauziere [Sister M. Jeanne-Elisabeth] (grades 1-3), Jeanne Marcoux [Sister St. Edmond] (grades 4-10; August-November; grades 4-8, November-June), Anne-Marie Moissac [Sister Marie de St. Sacrement] (grades 1-4)

1944-1945

Simone Andre [Sister Marie Jean-Bosco] (grades 4-10), Edith Lauziere [Sister M. Jeanne-Elisabeth] (grades 1-3)

1945-1946

1946-1947

Edith Lauziere [Sister M. Jeanne-Elisabeth] (grades 1-3), Gabrielle Viau [Sister M. St. Marc] (grades 4-9)

1947-1948

Edith Lauziere [Sister M. Jeanne-Elisabeth] (grades 1-3), Gabrielle Viau [Sister M. St. Marc] (grades 4-8)

1948-1949

1949-1950

[Sister M. Jean-Vianney] (grades 1-3), Gabrielle Viau [Sister M. St. Marc] (grades 4-9)

1950-1951

Agnes Jolicoeur [Sister M. Gerard-Majella] (grades 1-3), Gabrielle Viau [Sister M. St. Marc] (grades 4-10)

1951-1952

Agnes Jolicoeur [Sister M. Gerard-Majella] (grades 1-4), Gabrielle Viau [Sister M. St. Marc] (grades 5-10)

1952-1953

Maria A. Bechard [Sister M. Ida de Jesus] (grades 5-9), Yvette Rita Carroll [Sister George Albert] (grades 1-4)

1953-1954

1954-1955

1955-1956

Maria A. Bechard [Sister M. Ida de Jesus] (grades 5-9), Laurenza Lafreniere [Sister Sainte Suzanne] (grades 1-4, February-June), Edith Lauziere [Sister M. Jeanne-Elisabeth] (grades 1-4, August-February)

1956-1957

Laurenza Lafreniere [Sister Sainte Suzanne] (grades 1-4), Fernande Vermette [Sister Francois-de-Sales] (grades 5-9)

1957-1958

Josephine Gregoire [Sister M. St. Joseph] (grades 5-9), [Sister St. Leon] (grades 1-5)

1958-1959

Sophie Bosc [Sister M. St. Bruno] (grades 1-4), Josephine Gregoire [Sister M. St. Joseph] (grades 5-9)

1959-1960

Sophie Bosc [Sister M. St. Bruno] (grades 1-4), Josephine Gregoire [Sister M. St. Joseph] (grades 5-8)

1960-1961

1961-1962

Sophie Bosc [Sister M. St. Bruno] (grades 1-3), Josephine Gregoire [Sister M. St. Joseph] (grades 5-8, August-January; grades 4-6, January-June), Rita Irene Muller [Sister M. Sainte-Odile] (grades 7-8, January-June)

1962-1963

Sophie Bosc [Sister M. St. Bruno] (grades 1-3), Josephine Gregoire [Sister M. St. Joseph] (grades 6-8, September-November; grades 5-8, November-June), [Sister Marie du St. Sacrement] (grades 4-5, September-November; grade 4, November-June)

1963-1964

Maria A. Bechard [Sister M. Ida de Jesus] (grades 5-8), Pierrette Antoine Caron [Sister M. Gabriel-Lalemant] (grades 1-4)

1964-1965

1965-1966

Dora Barnabe [Sister Rose-Alice] (grades 1-4), Maria A. Bechard [Sister M. Ida de Jesus] (grades 5-8)

1966-1967

Maria A. Bechard [Sister M. Ida de Jesus] (grades 5-8), Berthe Eve O’Reilly [Sister M. St-Jude] (grades 1-4)

1967-1968

Maria A. Bechard [Sister M. Ida de Jesus] (grades 4-7), Berthe Eve O’Reilly [Sister M. St-Jude] (grades 1-3)

1968-1969

Maria A. Bechard [Sister M. Ida de Jesus] (grades 4-5), Berthe Eve O’Reilly [Sister M. St-Jude] (grades 1-3)

1969-1970

[Sister Therese Celine Croteau] (grades 4-6), Berthe Eve O’Reilly [Sister M. St-Jude] (grades 1-3)

1970-1971

[Sister Agnes Courcelles] (grades 1-3), [Sister Therese Celine Croteau] (grades 4-6)

The original St. Vincent de Paul School

The original St. Vincent de Paul School (no date)

The original St. Vincent de Paul School, moved to a new site and expanded with a second classroom in 1942 (no date) by G. H. Marcou

The former St. Vincent de Paul School building

The former St. Vincent de Paul School building (circa 1990)