Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strathcona Hotel / Cornwall Hotel (567 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Located at the southeast corner of Main Street and Rupert Avenue in Winnipeg, the Strathcona Hotel was commissioned by Joseph “Jacob” Rosenthal (1866-1935) and built in 1905. The six-storey building was based on designs of Henry Sandham Griffith and constructed for around $75,000. Its frontage was 48 feet along Main and 120 feet along Rupert, with an exterior of imported brick trimmed with Tyndall stone. The main floor featured maple and mahogany woodwork, and contained a rotunda, offices, vaults, cloakroom, dining room (70 feet by 24 feet), bar (20 feet by 44 feet), billiard room (20 feet by 24 feet), and kitchen. On the second through sixth floors, over 80 rooms were available for occupancy, all finished in British Columbia fir.

On 1 April 1907, ownership passed from Rosenthal to brothers Archibald McLaren and Alexander S. McLaren. It was purchased in 1911 by brothers John Edward Fitch (1871-1945) and James Albert Fitch (1880-1938) before being reacquired by Rosenthal in 1915. In July 1928, the property was put up for mortgage sale and acquired by realtor William J. Christie. By 1932, it had re-opened as the Cornwall Hotel and was being managed by Charles W. Edie. In January 1967, the building was salvaged then fully demolished to make way for the Manitoba Museum.

Strathcona Hotel

Strathcona Hotel (1905)