Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Jean’s Roman Catholic Church and Cemetery (Grande Clairiere, Municipality of Grassland)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The St. Jean’s Roman Catholic Parish was founded by Father Jean Gaire in 1888 at Grande Clairiere in the Municipality of Grassland. The first church, erected in 1890, was later destroyed by a cyclone. The present church was built in 1907 and its bell tower and sacristy were added in 1923. Adjacent to the church is a cemetery. A fieldstone monument lists the priests who served the community from 1888 to 1995.

Clerics

Cleric